Catherine Hardwicke


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 394 this week
Trailer
2:50 | Trailer
Catherine Hardwicke was born on October 21, 1955 in Cameron, Texas, USA as Helen Catherine Hardwicke. She is a director and production designer, known for Twilight (2008), Thirteen (2003) and Lords of Dogtown (2005). See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Miss Bala
Mon, Nov 18 8:47 AM PST on STZIB (623)
Miss Bala
Wed, Nov 20 6:11 PM PST on STZE (627)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 18 Nov 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 03 Sep 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 Jul 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 04 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catherine Hardwicke's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Twilight Director
(2008)
Thirteen Director
(2003)
Lords of Dogtown Director
(2005)
Miss Bala Director
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
  Don't Look Deeper (TV Series) (1 episode) (post-production)
 2019 The Lost Boys (TV Movie)
 2019 Miss Bala
 2018 This Is Us (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2017 The Black Ghiandola (Short)
 2016 Eyewitness (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Buffalo '07 (2016)
 2015 There's a Place (Short)
 2015 Til It Happens to You (Video short)
 2015 Eye Candy (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2014 Reckless (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2014)
 2013 Low Winter Sun (TV Series) (1 episode)
- There Was a Girl (2013)
 2013 Plush
 2012 Hell on Wheels (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Scabs (2012)
 2008/I Twilight
 2003 Thirteen
Show Show Production designer (22 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Twilight: Director's Notebook

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Katheryn Hardwick

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

While working with such big-name directors, she was able to study their techniques: "I always told them I really want to make my own movies, and they were all very generous and gave me tips." See more »

Trivia:

The five films that most influenced director Catherine Hardwicke: Angelo My Love (1983) (director: Robert Duvall); Out of the Blue (1980) (director: Dennis Hopper); Heat and Sunlight (1987) (director: Rob Nilsson); Harold and Maude (1971) (director: Hal Ashby); Network (1976) (director: Sidney Lumet). See more »

Trademark:

Empowered female leads (Miss Bala, Red Riding Hood, Plush, Thirteen) See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed