STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 530,519 this week

John Hammond (I)


John Hammond was born on November 13, 1942 in Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA as John P. Hammond. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Hammond's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Fabulous Baker Boys Music Department
(1989)
The Last Castle Soundtrack
(2001)
Remember My Name Music Department
(1978)
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 2015 Battlefield Hardline (Video Game) (performer: "A Taste of Silver")
 2001 Aleph, lectures contades (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jaime Gil de Biedma (2001) ... (writer: "Clap Hands", "Big Black Mariah")
 2001 The Last Castle (performer: "Get Behind the Mule")
 2001 Proximity (performer: "No One Can Save Me But My Baby")
 1992 The Search for Robert Johnson (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "They're Red Hot", "Ramblin' on My Mind", "Cross Road Blues", "Me and the Devil", "Come on In My Kitchen", "32-20 Blues", "Walking Blues", "Kind Hearted Woman")
 1989 The Fabulous Baker Boys (performer: "People", "The Girl From Ipanema")
 1971 Two-Lane Blacktop (performer: "Maybelline / No Money Down" - as John Hammond Jr.)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John F. Hammond

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of legendary record producer John A. Hammond (1910-1987), who discovered Benny Goodman, Count Basie, Billie Holiday, Robert Johnson, Bessie Smith, Bob Dylan, Aretha Franklin, Pete Seeger, and Bruce Springsteen, among others See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed