No photo available. Represent Earl Grey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 748,368 this week

Earl Grey (I) (1892–1978)

Earl Grey was born on February 4, 1892 in Dublin, Ireland as William Earle Grey. He was an actor, known for Scope (1949), Probation Officer (1959) and Alice in Wonderland (1937). He was married to Mary Godwin. He died on November 22, 1978 in Surrey, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Surrey, England, UK

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Earl Grey's work have you seen?

Known For

Scope First player
(1955)
Probation Officer Magistrate
(1960)
Alice in Wonderland The Mad Hatter
(1937)
Parnell Timothy Healy
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 1967 The Boy Who Stopped Niagara (Short) (as Earle Grey)
 1960 Probation Officer (TV Series)
Magistrate
- Episode #2.15 (1960) ... Magistrate (as Earle Grey)
 1960 Paul of Tarsus (TV Series)
Clerk
- Jerusalem (1960) ... Clerk (as Earle Grey)
 1960 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
M. Rostande
- Kind Lady (1960) ... M. Rostande (as Earle Grey)
 1960 The Hill (TV Movie)
Pontius Pilate
 1954-1960 Encounter (TV Series)
Sir George / Judge / Dr. Bell / ...
- Murder Anyone? (1960)
- A Penny for the Guy (1959) ... Sir George
- Who Is Carapace? (1958) ... Judge
- The Butler (1958) ... Dr. Bell
 1959-1960 Startime (TV Series)
- The Crucible (1959)
 1959 Hudson's Bay (TV Series)
- The Prophet ... (as Earl Gray)
 1958-1959 Folio (TV Series)
Major Shales
- The Concert (1958)
- Corinth House (1958) ... Major Shales
 1958-1959 The Unforeseen (TV Series)
- Enoch Soames (1959)
- The Key (1958)
 1957 Hawkeye and the Last of the Mohicans (TV Series)
Chief Thunder Sky / Major Tilton
- Scapegoat (1957) ... Chief Thunder Sky
- Delaware Hoax (1957) ... Major Tilton
 1955 Scope (TV Series)
First player
- Hamlet (1955) ... First player
 1954 Playbill (TV Series)
- Sweet Larceny (1954)
 1938 Parnell (TV Movie)
Timothy Healy (as Earle Grey)
 1937 The School for Scandal (TV Movie) (as Earle Grey)
 1937 Alice in Wonderland (TV Short)
The Mad Hatter (as Earle Grey)
 1934 The Black Abbot
Phillips (as Earle Grey)
 1931 The Lyons Mail
Daubenton
 1931 Alibi
 1930 The Man with a Flower in His Mouth (TV Movie)
The Man (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Earle Gray | Earl Gray | Earle Grey
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed