No photo available. Represent Andrew Graham-Dixon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75,635 this week

Andrew Graham-Dixon

Andrew Graham-Dixon was born on December 26, 1960 as Andrew Michael Graham Dixon. He is known for his work on The Art of France (2017), A History of British Art (1996) and I Never Tell Anybody Anything: The Life and Art of Edward Burra (2011). He has been married to Sabine Marie Pascale Tilly since August 8, 1985. They have three children. See full bio »

Born:

1 photo »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 15 people
created 06 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Graham-Dixon's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2018 Art, Passion & Power: The Story of the Royal Collection (TV Mini-Series documentary) (written by - 1 episode)
- Modern Times (2018) ... (written by)
 2017 The Art of France (TV Mini-Series documentary) (written by)
 2016 The Art of Scandinavia (TV Series documentary) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Democratic by Design (2016) ... (writer)
- Once Upon a Time in Denmark (2016) ... (writer)
- Dark Night of the Soul (2016) ... (writer)
 2014 The Art of Gothic: Britain's Midnight Hour (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2014 Art of China (TV Series documentary) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... (writer)
 2011 Art of America (TV Series documentary)
 2010 Art of Germany (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Dream and Machine (2010) ... (writer)
- A Divided Land (2010) ... (writer)
 2008 The Medici: Makers of Modern Art (Documentary) (writer)
 2003 Rossetti: Sex, Drugs and Oil Paint (Documentary) (writer)
 1999 Renaissance (TV Mini-Series documentary)
 1996 A History of British Art (TV Series documentary) (script)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Andrew Graham Dixon | Graham-Dixon
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the world of Rome which Caravaggjo painted] It is the demimonde of Thomas Nashe and Thomas Dekker translated into Italian: a universe thronged with swaggering youths and pox-ridden doxies, pickpockets and con men, pimps and procuresses, beggars, drunks and roaring boys in a sordid ambiente of noxious stenches, insalubrious lodgings, slashed faces and salacious pasquinades.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed