STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,057 this week

William D. Gordon (1918–1991)


William D. Gordon was born on January 4, 1918 in Santa Clara, California, USA as William Douglas Gordon. He is known for his work on The Fugitive (1963), The Richard Boone Show (1963) and The Twilight Zone (1959). He died on August 12, 1991 in Thousand Oaks, California. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Twilight Zone
Nervous Man in a Four Dollar Room (S2, Ep3)
Tue, Apr 07 3:00 PM PDT on SYFY (061)
Peter Gunn
The Portrait (S1, Ep38)
Mon, Apr 13 4:00 AM PDT on KAZA (023)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 7 images
updated 21 Mar 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 666 people
created 10 Sep 2014
 
a list of 7 images
created 30 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William D. Gordon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Fugitive Producer
(1963-1966)
The Richard Boone Show Miscellaneous Crew
(1963-1964)
The Twilight Zone Doctor / George
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
  CHiPs (TV Series) (story editor - 77 episodes, 1978 - 1981) (story supervisor - 2 episodes, 1982)
- Ice Cream Man (1982) ... (story supervisor)
- The Game of War (1982) ... (story supervisor)
- A Simple Operation (1981) ... (story editor)
- Dead Man's Riddle (1981) ... (story editor)
- Vigilante (1981) ... (story editor)
 1975-1976 Barbary Coast (TV Series) (story editor - 11 episodes)
- The Dawson Marker (1976) ... (story editor - as William Gordon)
- Mary Had More Than a Little (1976) ... (story editor - as William Gordon)
- The Day Cable Was Hanged (1975) ... (story editor)
- Sharks Eat Sharks (1975) ... (story editor)
- Arson and Old Lace (1975) ... (story editor)
 1972 Bonanza (TV Series) (executive story consultant - 3 episodes)
- One Ace Too Many (1972) ... (executive story consultant)
- The Customs of the Country (1972) ... (executive story consultant)
- Second Sight (1972) ... (executive story consultant)
 1963-1964 The Richard Boone Show (TV Series) (story supervisor - 17 episodes)
- A Need of Valor (1964) ... (story supervisor)
- All the Blood of Yesterday (1964) ... (story supervisor)
- The Arena: Part 2 (1964) ... (story supervisor)
- The Arena: Part 1 (1964) ... (story supervisor)
- Run, Pony, Run (1964) ... (story supervisor)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Gordon Jr. | William Gordon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Actor.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed