STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 631 this week

Ritwik Ghatak (1925–1976)


Ritwik Ghatak was born on November 4, 1925 in Dacca, Bengal Presidency, British India as Ritwik Kumar Ghatak. He was a director and writer, known for The Cloud-Capped Star (1960), Madhumati (1958) and Reason, Debate and a Story (1974). He was married to Surama Ghatak. He died on February 6, 1976 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

Superhero Tips Prepped Jurnee Smollett for 'Birds of Prey'

The latest actress to portray Black Canary took superhero tips from some seasoned pros.

Discover what Will and Margot said

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 27 May 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 25 Feb 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Sep 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Dec 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ritwik Ghatak's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1960)
Madhumati Writer
(1958)
E-Flat Director
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 1975 Ramkinkar (Documentary short)
 1971 Durbar Gati Padma (Short)
 1971 Where the Padma Flows (Documentary short)
 1970 Amar Lenin (Documentary short)
 1970 Puruliar Chhou Nritya (Documentary)
 1970 Yeh Kyun? (Documentary short)
 1967 Scientists of Tomorrow (Short)
 1965 Fear (Short)
 1965 Rendezvous (Documentary short)
 1965 Subarnarekha
 1963 Ustad Alauddin Khan (Documentary short)
 1962 Scissors (Short)
 1961 E-Flat
 1960 The Cloud-Capped Star (as Shri Ritwik Kumar Ghatak)
 1959 Kato Ajanare
 1955 Adivasiyon Ka Jeevan Srot (Documentary)
 1955 Oraon (Documentary)
 1952 Nagarik
 1951 Bedeni
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ritwick Ghatak | Ritwik Kumar Ghatak | Shri Ritwik Kumar Ghatak
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In relation to man and his society, experiment can not dangle on void. It must belong. Belong to man. See more »

Trivia:

Was a staunch communist. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed