STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27 this week

Jill Gascoine


Jill Gascoine was born on April 11, 1937 in Lambeth, London, England. She is an actress and writer, known for BASEketball (1998), C.A.T.S. Eyes (1985) and Within These Walls (1974). She has been married to Alfred Molina since March 1986. She was previously married to Bill Keith. See full bio »

Who Nearly Starred in 'Charlie's Angels'?

Some of Hollywood's biggest actresses have played Charlie's Angels. Who else nearly landed a role in the franchise?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 30 May 2012
 
a list of 97 people
created 11 Apr 2015
 
a list of 3011 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 96 people
created 17 Jul 2012
 
a list of 3785 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jill Gascoine's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

BASEketball Hospital Nurse
(1998)
C.A.T.S. Eyes Maggie Forbes
(1985-1987)
(1975)
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (42 credits)
 2007 After Midnight (Video)
Phyllis
 2007 TV Virus
Holly
 1999 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Ms. Piper
- Voice of an Angel (1999) ... Ms. Piper
 1998 BASEketball
Hospital Nurse
 1998 The Patron Saint of Liars (TV Movie)
Mother Corrine
 1994 Northern Exposure (TV Series)
Lady Ann
- Shofar, So Good (1994) ... Lady Ann
 1993 Red Hot
Waitress
 1992 Screen One (TV Series)
Vivien Empson
- Trust Me (1992) ... Vivien Empson
 1992 Virtual Murder (TV Series)
Victoria Fleming
- A Dream of Dracula (1992) ... Victoria Fleming
 1991 Boon (TV Series)
Jo Beckett
- The Night Before Christmas (1991) ... Jo Beckett
 1991 El C.I.D. (TV Series)
Sarah
- Thursday's Child (1991) ... Sarah
 1990 Taggart (TV Series)
Jane Antrobus
- Evil Eye Part One (1990) ... Jane Antrobus
 1990 King of the Wind
Mrs. Williams
 1989 Home to Roost (TV Series)
Judy Schwartz
- Bridge of Sighs (1989) ... Judy Schwartz
 1985-1987 C.A.T.S. Eyes (TV Series)
Maggie Forbes
- Backlash (1987) ... Maggie Forbes
- Family Tradition (1987) ... Maggie Forbes
- A Naval Affair (1987) ... Maggie Forbes
- The Big Burn (1987) ... Maggie Forbes
- Country Weekend (1987) ... Maggie Forbes
 1980-1984 The Gentle Touch (TV Series)
Det. Insp. Maggie Forbes / Det Insp Maggie Forbes
- Exit Laughing (1984) ... Det. Insp. Maggie Forbes
- A Woman's Word (1984) ... Det. Insp. Maggie Forbes
- Cure (1984) ... Det. Insp. Maggie Forbes
- Fox and Hounds (1984) ... Det. Insp. Maggie Forbes
- Secrets (1984) ... Det. Insp. Maggie Forbes
 1983 Cannon and Ball (TV Series)
Ilsa
- The Cannon & Ball Easter Show (1983) ... Ilsa
 1976-1979 The Onedin Line (TV Series)
Letty Onedin / Letty Gaunt / Letty
- Homeward Bound (1979) ... Letty Onedin
- Outward Bound (1979) ... Letty Onedin
- Storm Clouds (1979) ... Letty Onedin
- The Suitor (1979) ... Letty Onedin
- Running Free (1979) ... Letty Onedin
 1978 The Three Kisses (TV Movie)
Mrs. Marigold
 1977 Rooms (TV Series)
Ruth Harris
- Episode #2.47 (1977) ... Ruth Harris
- Episode #2.46 (1977) ... Ruth Harris
- Episode #2.45 (1977) ... Ruth Harris
- Episode #2.44 (1977) ... Ruth Harris
- Episode #2.43 (1977) ... Ruth Harris
 1977 Raffles (TV Series)
Dolly
- A Costume Piece (1977) ... Dolly
 1977 Holding On (TV Series)
Betty
- Episode #1.4 (1977) ... Betty
 1976 Plays for Britain (TV Series)
Marion
- Sunshine in Brixton (1976) ... Marion
 1976 Peter Pan (TV Movie)
Wendy (as an adult)
 1975 Beryl's Lot (TV Series)
Hilda Monks
- Safety First (1975) ... Hilda Monks
 1975 Prometheus: The Life of Balzac (TV Mini-Series)
Helene de Valette
- The Human Comedy (1975) ... Helene de Valette
 1975 Softly Softly: Task Force (TV Series)
Maggie Grant
- Grass (1975) ... Maggie Grant
 1975 Confessions of a Pop Performer
Mrs. Barnwell
 1975 Within These Walls (TV Series)
Irene
- Remand Wing (1975) ... Irene
 1974 General Hospital (TV Series)
Michelle Hawkins
- Episode #1.177 (1974) ... Michelle Hawkins
 1974 Justice (TV Series)
Elizabeth Lee
- Growing Up (1974) ... Elizabeth Lee
 1974 A Little Bit of Wisdom (TV Series)
Sister Ruth
- The Angels Want Me for a Sunbeam (1974) ... Sister Ruth
 1974 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Lorna McDermot
- The Unwanted (1974) ... Lorna McDermot
 1973 Oranges & Lemons (TV Series)
Charlotte
- The Trigger (1973) ... Charlotte
 1973 Six Days of Justice (TV Series)
Miss Owen
- Stranger in Paradise (1973) ... Miss Owen
- A Regular Friend (1973) ... Miss Owen
 1973 Late Night Theatre (TV Series)
Fred
- Three Card Trick (1973) ... Fred
 1973 Z Cars (TV Series)
Lucy Manning
- Operation Watchdog (1973) ... Lucy Manning
 1970 Dr. Finlay's Casebook (TV Series)
Marion Bradley
- A Good Prospect (1970) ... Marion Bradley
 1961 Nudist Memories (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1960 The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's
St Trinians Girl (uncredited)
 1959 The White Trap
Nurse (uncredited)
 1958 Theatre Night (TV Series)
Ensemble
- Expresso Bongo (1958) ... Ensemble
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in the pantomime, "Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp", at the Shaftesbury Theatre in London, England with Richard O'Sullivan, Derek Griffiths, Roy Kinnear, Tommy Trinder, Lynsey de Paul, Edmund Hockridge, David Janson and Doreen Wells in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Sister Cities

Alternate Names:

Jill Gascoigne

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother-in-law of Laura Niemi. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed