No photo available. Represent Jon Gadsby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,128 this week

Jon Gadsby (I) (1953–2015)

Jon Gadsby was born on November 1, 1953 in Derbyshire, England as Jonathan Ernest Gadsby. He was an actor and writer, known for The Bounty (1984), Second Time Lucky (1984) and Letter to Blanchy (1994). He died on December 12, 2015 in Christchurch, New Zealand. See full bio »

Trending Movies to Stream Right Now in May

Discover four movies that are skipping theaters to bring Tom, Beanie, and a talking dog to your home in May.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 17 Apr 2017
 
a list of 801 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Gadsby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Bounty Norton
(1984)
(1984)
(1996-1997)
1990: The Issues Various Characters
(1990)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2008 Sisterhood
Ronnie
 2003 Secret Agent Men (TV Series)
Teddy Rinckleman
- I R.O.B.E.R.T. (2003) ... Teddy Rinckleman
 2000 Xena: Warrior Princess (TV Series)
Lachrymose
- Punch Lines (2000) ... Lachrymose
 1998 McPhail Gadsby (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1997 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (TV Series)
Phobias
- Hero's Heart (1997) ... Phobias
 1996-1997 Letter to Blanchy (TV Series)
Barry
- Garage Sale of the Century (1997) ... Barry
- China Syndrome (1996) ... Barry
- Love Makes the World Go Wrong (1996) ... Barry
 1992 More Issues (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1991 Issues (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1990 1990: The Issues (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1984 Second Time Lucky
Gabriel
 1984 The Bounty
Norton
 1983 Rabbiter's Rest (TV Series)
 1980 McPhail & Gadsby (TV Series)
Various Characters (1980-1985)
 1980 Nutcase
Chief Inspector Cobblestone
 1977-1979 A Week of It (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Episode #3.10 (1979) ... Various Characters
- Episode #3.8 (1979) ... Various Characters
- Episode #3.7 (1979) ... Various Characters
- Episode #3.9 (1979) ... Various Characters
- Episode #3.6 (1979) ... Various Characters
 1978 Gather Your Dreams (TV Series)
Policeman
- Episode #1.7 (1978) ... Policeman
- Episode #1.6 (1978) ... Policeman
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jon Gadshy
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed