Jeffrey Friedman (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,484 this week
Clip
0:55 | Clip
Jeffrey Friedman was born on August 24, 1951 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a producer and director, known for The Celluloid Closet (1995), Howl (2010) and Paragraph 175 (2000). See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 508 people
created 07 May 2013
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 01 Oct 2015
 
a list of 2018 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 89 people
created 19 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeffrey Friedman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 15 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1995)
Howl Producer
(2010)
Paragraph 175 Producer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
 2019 Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Documentary) (producer)
 2019 State of Pride (Documentary) (producer)
 2018 End Game (Documentary short) (producer)
 2016 Killing the Colorado (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 And the Oscar Goes To... (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2013 The Battle of Amfar (Documentary short) (producer)
 2011 Entry Denied (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2010 Howl (producer)
 2009 The Pit (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 Sex in '69: The Sexual Revolution in America (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 Save Me (executive producer)
 2002 Real Sex (TV Series documentary) (segment producer - 1 episode)
- Real Sex 30: Down & Dirty (2002) ... (segment producer: London's Erotic Awards)
 2002 Crime & Punishment (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 2000 Paragraph 175 (Documentary) (producer)
 1999 Xtreme: Sports to Die For (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1995 The Celluloid Closet (Documentary) (producer)
 1993 Where Are We? Our Trip Through America (Documentary) (producer)
 1989 Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (11 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jeff Friedman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed