No photo available. Represent Hal Fishman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 92,729 this week

Hal Fishman (1931–2007)

Hal Fishman was born on August 25, 1931 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Spider-Man 3 (2007), Joe Dirt (2001) and National Security (2003). He was married to Nolie Fishman. He died on August 7, 2007 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles
Tue, Jan 21 6:30 PM PST on OVATION (111)
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles
Wed, Jan 22 2:00 PM PST on OVATION (111)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hal Fishman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Spider-Man 3 Anchorman
(2007)
Joe Dirt Hal Fishman
(2001)
(2003)
Wisdom Network Anchorman
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2007 Spider-Man 3
Anchorman
 2001 Joe Dirt
Hal Fishman
 1994 Jimmy Hollywood
Anchorperson
 1986 Wisdom
Network Anchorman
 1986 Maximum Overdrive
Anchorman Voice (voice, uncredited)
 1979 When Hell Was in Session (TV Movie)
1st Newscaster
Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
 1965 KTLA 5 News at 10 (TV Series) (managing editor)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2005 One Six Right (Documentary)
Himself
 2003 Malibu's Most Wanted
Himself
 2003 National Security
Himself
 1997 KTLA 5 News at 10 (TV Series)
Anchor
- Episode dated 14 December 1997 (1997) ... Anchor
 1990 A Salute to Bob Hope (Video documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1998 Playboy: The Best of Jenny McCarthy (Video documentary)
Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Simpsons (1989) character Kent Brockman is said to be based on Fishman and fellow L.A. news legend Jerry Dunphy. See more »

Nickname:

The Flying Anchorman

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed