Anna Faris


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 33 this week
Interview
0:35 | Interview
Anna Kay Faris was born on November 29, 1976 in Baltimore, Maryland, to Karen (Bathurst), a special education teacher, and Jack Faris, a sociologist. She was raised in Edmonds, Washington. Her ancestry includes English, German, Scottish, French, Dutch, and Welsh. Anna started acting very young but not professionally. She loved watching theatrical ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Mom
Esta Loca and a Little Klingon (S5, Ep15)
Thu, Oct 17 2:00 PM PDT on PARP (053)
Mom
Eight Cats and the Hat Show (S5, Ep16)
Thu, Oct 17 2:30 PM PDT on PARP (053)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 19 Oct 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Apr 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anna Faris's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The House Bunny Shelley Darlingson
(2008)
Just Friends Samantha James
(2005)
(2006)
My Super Ex-Girlfriend Hannah Lewis
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 2013-2019 Mom (TV Series)
Christy / Christy Plunkett
- Goat Yogurt and Ample Parking (2019) ... Christy
- Pop Pop and a Puma (2019) ... Christy
- Finger Guns and a Beef Bourguignon (2019) ... Christy
 2019 Gay of Thrones (TV Series)
Anna Faris
- A Knight On Seven Inch... Heels (2019) ... Anna Faris
 2018 The Joel McHale Show with Joel McHale (TV Series)
Sandy
- Bitterness and Disappointment (2018) ... Sandy
 2018 Overboard
Kate Sullivan
 2017 The Emoji Movie
Jailbreak (voice)
 2017 The Emoji Movie Virtual Reality eXperience (Video Game)
Jailbreak (voice)
 2016 Keanu
Anna Faris (uncredited)
 2015 Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip
Jeanette (voice)
 2014 22 Jump Street
Anna (30 Jump Street: Flight Academy) (uncredited)
 2014 Steve's First Bath (Video short)
Sam Sparks
 2013 Super Manny (Short)
Sam Sparks
 2013 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
Sam Sparks (voice)
 2013 I Give It a Year
Chloe
 2013 Movie 43
Vanessa (segment "The Proposition")
 2012 The Dictator
Zoey
 2011 Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked
Jeanette (voice)
 2011 What's Your Number?
Ally Darling
 2011 Take Me Home Tonight
Wendy Franklin
 2010 Yogi Bear
Rachel
 2009 The Multi-Hyphenate (Short)
Anna
 2009 Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel
Jeanette (voice)
 2009 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Sam Sparks (voice)
 2009 Observe and Report
Brandi
 2008 The Spleenectomy (Short)
Danielle / Dr. Fields
 2008 The House Bunny
Shelley Darlingson
 2007 Mama's Boy
Nora Flannigan
 2007 Entourage (TV Series)
Anna Faris
- No Cannes Do (2007) ... Anna Faris
- Snow Job (2007) ... Anna Faris
- The Young and the Stoned (2007) ... Anna Faris
 2007 Smiley Face
Jane F.
 2006 Guilty Hearts
Jane Conelly
 2006 My Super Ex-Girlfriend
Hannah Lewis
 2006 Scary Movie 4
Cindy
 2005 Blue Skies (TV Movie)
Sarah
 2005/I Just Friends
Samantha James
 2005/I Waiting...
Serena
 2005 Brokeback Mountain
Lashawn Malone
 2005 Southern Belles
Belle Scott
 2004 Friends (TV Series)
Erica
- The Last One: Part 2 (2004) ... Erica
- The Last One: Part 1 (2004) ... Erica
- The One with the Birth Mother (2004) ... Erica
 2002-2004 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Stoned Hippie Chick / Teen Girl Hippie / Lisa
- Phish and Wildlife (2004) ... Stoned Hippie Chick / Teen Girl Hippie (voice)
- Fun with Jane and Jane (2002) ... Lisa (voice)
 2004 Spelling Bee (Short)
Jane Connelly
 2003 Scary Movie 3
Cindy
 2003 Lost in Translation
Kelly
 2003 Winter Break
Justine
 2002 The Hot Chick
April
 2002 May
Polly
 2001 Scary Movie 2
Cindy
 2000 Scary Movie
Cindy
 1999 Lovers Lane
Jannelle Bay
 1999 Skanks (Short)
Dawn
 1996 Eden
Dithy
 1991 Deception: A Mother's Secret (TV Movie)
Liz
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (83 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of her book, "Unqualified".

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anna Faris-Indra | Anna Faris-Pratt

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never imagined being able to make money from acting - and now I can. See more »

Trivia:

She has Dutch, English, French, German, Scottish and Welsh ancestry. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently appears in comedies See more »

Nickname:

Baltimore's-Best-Beautiful-Blonde

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed