John Entwistle (1944–2002)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,334 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
John Entwistle was born on October 9, 1944 in Chiswick, London, England as John Alec Entwistle. He was married to Maxene Harlow and Alison Wise. He died on June 27, 2002 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Why the 'Downhill' Cast Will Never Work Together Again

Hear from the cast and filmmakers of Downhill at the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 images
created 23 Jun 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 31 Oct 2011
 
a list of 83 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 33 images
created 03 Aug 2016
 
a list of 75 people
created 29 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Entwistle's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Tommy Music Department
(1975)
Quadrophenia Music Department
(1979)
Freaks and Geeks Soundtrack
The Kids Are Alright Music Department
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2014 Lambert & Stamp (Documentary) (writer: "Heaven & Hell", "Someone's Coming" - as John Alec Entwistle) / (writer: "The Ox")
 2012 The Who Live in Texas '75 (Video) (writer: "Boris The Spider" - uncredited)
 2009 The Who: At Kilburn 1977 (Video) (writer: "My Wife / Going Mobile")
 2007 Amazing Journey: The Story of The Who (Documentary) (writer: "Boris The Spider", "Fiddle About", "Heinz Baked Beans", "The Ox")
 2006 The Who: The Vegas Job (Video documentary) (writer: "My Wife")
 2000 The Who and Special Guests Live at the Royal Albert Hall (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "My Wife")
 2000 Freaks and Geeks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dead Dogs and Gym Teachers (2000) ... (writer: "Boris the Spider")
 1998 Listening to You: The Who at the Isle of Wight 1970 (TV Special) (writer: "Heaven And Hell")
 1993 The Who's Tommy, the Amazing Journey (Documentary) (writer: "Fiddle About", "Cousin Kevin")
 1980 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Airplane Show (1980) ... (writer: "Had Enough" - uncredited)
 1979 The Kids Are Alright (Documentary) (writer: "Success Story")
 1975 Rape Victims (writer: "Overture" - uncredited)
 1975 Tommy (performer: "Prologue-1945" (uncredited), "Christmas" (uncredited), "Eyesight To The Blind", "Acid Queen" (uncredited), "Fiddle About" (uncredited), "Smash the Mirror" (uncredited), "I'm Free" (uncredited), "Sensation" (uncredited), "We're Not Gonna Take It" (uncredited), "Listening to You/See Me, Feel Me" (uncredited)) / (writer: "Cousin Kevin", "Fiddle About" - uncredited)
 1968 Monterey Pop (Documentary) (performer: "My Generation")
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Whistle Rhymes" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Rigor Mortis | The Ox | Mr. Thunderfinger | The Who

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I can't stand rap....people who can't sing do rap....you can sing rebellion as well as talk it....Hitler would have been in a rap band. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the 1997 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Outstanding Musical Production of 1996 for Tommy, performed at the Shaftesbury Theatre with Pete Townshend. See more »

Trademark:

Idiosyncratic singing voice, consisting of high falsettos and growling bass vocals See more »

Nickname:

The Ox See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed