Dwight D. Eisenhower (1890–1969)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,636 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Dwight D. Eisenhower was born on Tuesday, October 14, 1890, as Dwight David Eisenhower, in Denison, Texas. He was the third of seven sons born to David Jacob Eisenhower and Ida Elizabeth Stover. Both parents were of German descent. Eisenhower studied at the West Point Military Academy from 1911-1915. He served with the infantry, became the #3 ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Live Free or Die Hard
Thu, Nov 21 7:45 AM PST on STARZ (622)
Live Free or Die Hard
Thu, Nov 21 10:45 AM PST on STARZ (621)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 92 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 117 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dwight D. Eisenhower's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

(1945)
(1949)
ABC Stage 67 Himself
(1967)
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - U. S. President
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
  Crusade in Europe (TV Series documentary) (book - 25 episodes, 1949) (based on a book by - 1 episode, 1949)
- Review (1949) ... (book)
- Russia (1949) ... (book)
- American Military Government (1949) ... (book)
- Victory's Aftermath (1949) ... (book)
- Overrunning Germany (1949) ... (book)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (323 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends", 1967 See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 50 Print Biographies | 22 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dwight David Eisenhouwer | Dwight David Eisenhower | Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower | Gen. Dwight Eisenhower | General Dwight D. Eisenhower | General Dwight Eisenhower | General Eisenhower | Pres. Dwight D. Eisenhower | President Dwight D. Eisenhower | President Eisenhower | Eisenhower

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[from a letter to Edgar Newton Eisenhower, dated Monday, November 8th, 1954] Now it is true that I believe this country is following a dangerous trend when it permits too great a degree of centralization of governmental functions. I oppose this--in some instances the fight is a rather desperate one. But to attain any success it is quite clear that the Federal government cannot avoid or escape ... See more »

Trivia:

Decorated with the Distinguished Service Medal during WWI. See more »

Nickname:

Ike

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed