STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,022 this week

Lawrence Durrell (1912–1990)


Lawrence Durrell was born on February 27, 1912 in Jullundur, Punjab, India as Lawrence George Durrell. He was a writer and actor, known for Justine (1969), Judith (1966) and Kraft Mystery Theater (1959). He was married to Ghislaine de Boysson, Claude-Marie Vincendon, Yvette Cohen and Nancy Myers. He died on November 7, 1990 in Sommieres, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Sommieres, France

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Durrell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Justine Writer
(1969)
Judith Writer
(1966)
(1963)
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 1969 Justine (novel "The Alexandria Quartet")
 1968 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- Stiff Upper Lip (1968) ... (short story)
 1968 Skyytian välikohtaus (TV Movie) (play "Acte")
 1967 Stiff Upper Lip (TV Movie) (story)
 1966 Judith (story)
 1964 Actis (TV Movie) (novel)
 1963 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Dark Labyrinth (1963) ... (novel)
 1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Dark Labyrinth (1963) ... (novel)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

English poet, novelist and humorous writer, best known for his 'Alexandria Quartet'. He was born in India of British parents and spent most of his later life in France and on islands in the Mediterranean. He also wrote travel sketches based and satirical accounts of diplomatic life. Corresponded for 45 years with the American writer Henry Miller. See more »

Nickname:

Larry

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed