No photo available. Represent Maurice Druon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 181,142 this week

Maurice Druon (1918–2009)

Maurice Druon was born on April 23, 1918 in Paris, France as Maurice Kessel. He was a writer, known for Vertigine d'amore (1949), A Matter of Time (1976) and The Possessors (1958). He was married to Madeleine Merignac. He died on April 14, 2009 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Paris, France

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 218 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 734 people
created 31 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 43 people
created 26 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Druon's work have you seen?

Known For

(1949)
(1976)
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2005 A Cursed Monarchy (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 5 episodes)
- Le Lys et le lion (2005) ... (novel)
- La Louve de France (2005) ... (novel)
- Les poisons de la couronne (2005) ... (novel)
- La Reine étranglée (2005) ... (novel)
- Le Roi de Fer (2005) ... (novel)
 1990 Tistou the Green Thumb (novel)
  Les grandes familles (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes, 1989) (screenplay - 3 episodes, 1989)
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... (novel) / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... (novel) / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... (novel) / (screenplay)
 1981 Tistou les pouces verts (TV Movie) (story)
 1976 A Matter of Time (novel "The Film of Memory")
 1972-1973 Les rois maudits (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 6 episodes)
- Le lis et le lion (1973) ... (novel)
- La louve de France (1973) ... (novel)
- La loi des mâles (1973) ... (novel)
- Les poisons de la couronne (1973) ... (novel)
- La reine étranglée (1972) ... (novel)
 1965 Amerikából jöttem (TV Movie)
 1963 Un voyageur (TV Movie) (play)
 1962 Five Miles to Midnight (dialogue - uncredited)
 1960 The Baron of the Locks (scenario)
 1958 The Possessors (novel)
 1949 Vertigine d'amore (dialogue) / (screenplay)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Maurice de Reyniac Druon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was cultural minister in France in 1973-1974. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed