STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,240 this week

Alan Doyle (I)


Alan Doyle was born on May 17, 1969 in Petty Harbour, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 2797 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 139 people
created 03 Sep 2018
 
a list of 200 people
created 24 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Doyle's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Robin Hood Allan A'Dayle
(2010)
Winter's Tale Dingy Worthington
(2014)
State of Play Soundtrack
(2009)
The Shipping News Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2010-2013 Republic of Doyle (TV Series) (writer - 51 episodes)
- What Doesn't Kill You (2013) ... (writer: "Oh Yeah")
- Return of the Kingpin (2013) ... (writer: "Oh Yeah")
- The Devil Inside (2013) ... (writer: "Oh Yeah")
- Gimme Shelter (2013) ... (writer: "Oh Yeah")
- Retribution (2013) ... (writer: "Oh Yeah")
 2011 10 Years (writer: "Never Had")
 2010 Robin Hood (performer: "Row Me Bully Boys Row", "Sadness, Sadness", "Large Woman") / (writer: "Row Me Bully Boys Row", "Large Woman")
 2010 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.41 (2010) ... (performer: "Beautiful Girls" - uncredited)
  Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Broad Channel (2010) ... (performer: "Middle of Nowhere") / (writer: "Middle of Nowhere")
 2009 State of Play (arranger: "The Night Pat Murphy Died")
 2008 A Previous Engagement (writer: "Consequence Free" - as A. Doyle)
 2006 Young Triffie's Been Made Away With (lyrics: "My Hero", "Young Triffie's Been Made Away With") / (music: "My Hero", "Young Triffie's Been Made Away With")
 2001 The Shipping News (arranger: "Billy Peddle", "The Jolly Butcher") / (writer: "Goin' Up")
 1998 A Kid's View of Canada II (Documentary) (courtesy: "Ordinary Day") / (music: "Ordinary Day")
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-wrote several songs used in The Shipping News See more »


Alternate Names:

The Merry Men | Great Big Sea
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on one impact of new communications technology on music] It took 100 years for the Greek bouzouki to become the Irish bouzouki, and now it would take 100 seconds. See more »

Trivia:

Playing in traditional Irish-folk/pop band Great Big Sea. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed