STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,232 this week

Dermott Downs


Dermott Downs was born on May 25, 1962 in Los Angeles County, California, USA as Dermott Daniel Downs. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Arrow (2012), Doom Patrol (2019) and The Tomorrow People (2013). See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Criminal Minds
Foundation (S7, Ep18)
Wed, Oct 23 1:00 AM PDT on SUNDAN (124)
Criminal Minds
Through the Looking Glass (S8, Ep3)
Tue, Oct 29 10:00 PM PDT on SUNDAN (124)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 people
created 11 Nov 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 466 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 129 people
created 25 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dermott Downs's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Arrow Director
(2015-2016)
Doom Patrol Director
(2019)
The Tomorrow People Cinematographer
(2013-2014)
The Flash Director
(2014-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (28 credits)
 2013-2014 The Tomorrow People (TV Series) (director of photography - 15 episodes)
- Son of Man (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Kill Switch (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Endgame (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Superhero (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Enemy of My Enemy (2014) ... (director of photography)
 2013 Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (TV Movie) (segment "Eddie")
 2011 Rascal Flatts: Easy (Video short)
 2010 Dierks Bentley: Feel That Fire (Video short)
 2010 Past Life (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2010) ... (director of photography)
 2009 Martina McBride: Ride (Video short)
 2009 Breaking Benjamin: The Videos (Video short) (video "Polyamorous")
 2009 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2009) ... (director of photography)
 2007 K-Ville (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2006-2007 Justice (TV Series) (director of photography - 10 episodes)
- False Confession (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Christmas Party (2006) ... (director of photography)
- Prior Convictions (2006) ... (director of photography)
- Filicide (2006) ... (director of photography)
- Crucified (2006) ... (director of photography)
 2007 Sublime (Video)
  Lincoln Heights (TV Series) (1 episode, 2007) (director of photography - 1 episode, 2007)
- Suspicion (2007) ... (uncredited)
- Pilot (2007) ... (director of photography)
  CSI: NY (TV Series) (7 episodes, 2004 - 2005) (director of photography - 2 episodes, 2004 - 2005)
- The Dove Commission (2005) ... (director of photography)
- Hush (2005) ... (as Dermott D. Downs)
- Blood, Sweat and Tears (2005) ... (as Dermott D. Downs)
- Recycling (2005) ... (as Dermott D. Downs)
- Night, Mother (2004)
 2003-2004 CSI: Miami (TV Series) (director of photography - 16 episodes)
- MIA/NYC Nonstop (2004) ... (director of photography - as Dermott D. Downs)
- Not Landing (2004) ... (director of photography - as Dermott D. Downs)
- Deadline (2004) ... (director of photography - as Dermott D. Downs)
- Money for Nothing (2004) ... (director of photography - as Dermott D. Downs)
- Invasion (2004) ... (director of photography - as Dermott D. Downs)
 2002 Lifehouse: Spin (Video short)
 2001 Cypress Hill: Still Smokin' (Video documentary) (segment "I Ain't Goin' Out Like That and "[Rock] Superstar")
 2000 Boys Life 3 (segment "$30")
 2000 Dark Prince: The True Story of Dracula (TV Movie) (as Dermott D. Downs)
 2000 Papa Roach: Broken Home (Video short)
 2000 Cypress Hill: (Rap) Superstar (Video short)
 2000 Cypress Hill: (Rock) Superstar (Video short)
 2000 Takedown
 1999 $30 (Short)
 1997 Univers'l
 1996 Silent Lies
 1996 Popcorn Movie Review (TV Special)
Show Show Director (23 credits)
Show Show Actor (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dermit Downs | Dermott D. Downs | Dermott Daniel Downs | Dermott David Downs
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed