Mike Ditka


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,742 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Mike Ditka was born on October 18, 1939 in Carnegie, Pennsylvania, USA as Michael Dyczko. He is an actor, known for Kicking & Screaming (2005), Entourage (2004) and UP, Michigan! (2001). He has been married to Diana Trantham since July 8, 1977. They have four children. He was previously married to Margery Ditka. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Kicking & Screaming
Mon, Oct 21 3:28 PM PDT on STZECL (647)
3rd Rock from the Sun
Romeo & Juliet & Dick (S2, Ep14)
Tue, Oct 22 11:00 PM PDT on KABCDT3 (191)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 01 Jul 2017
 
a list of 17 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 
a list of 40 images
created 24 Mar 2016
 
a list of 95 people
created 26 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Ditka's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kicking & Screaming Mike Ditka
(2005)
Entourage Mike Ditka
(2011)
(2001)
Cheers Mike Ditka
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2018 Interviews with Celebrities and Entrepreneurs (TV Series)
Interview Subject
- Mike Ditka Talks Kaepernick & NFL Drama (2018) ... Interview Subject
 2014 Madzilla! (Short)
Mayor of Chicago
 2011 Entourage (TV Series)
Mike Ditka
- The End (2011) ... Mike Ditka
 2005 Kicking & Screaming
Mike Ditka
 2002 Second String (TV Movie)
Mike Ditka
 2002 According to Jim (TV Series)
Mike Ditka
- Cars & Chicks (2002) ... Mike Ditka
 2001 UP, Michigan!
Coach
 2001 Becker (TV Series)
Mike Ditka
- The Trouble with Harry (2001) ... Mike Ditka
 1997 Quarterback Attack with Mike Ditka (Video Game)
Coach
 1996-1997 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV Series)
Coach Mafferty
- Romeo & Juliet & Dick (1997) ... Coach Mafferty
- Fourth and Dick (1996) ... Coach Mafferty
 1996 Coach (TV Series)
Mike Ditka
- A Player to Be Named Later (1996) ... Mike Ditka
 1993 Monday Night Countdown (TV Series)
 1993 Cheers (TV Series)
Mike Ditka
- One for the Road (1993) ... Mike Ditka
 1990 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Mike Ditka
- The Last Gasp (1990) ... Mike Ditka
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2003-04) TV commercials: GlaxoSmithKline's Levitra prescription ED treatment See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Referring to The NFL Today (1975) on-air nemesis and ex-NFL coach Jerry Glanville] One thing I learned a long time ago is to never get involved with people who know less than you do.

Trivia:

Life Loyal Member of the Sigma Chi Fraternity. See more »

Nickname:

Iron Mike

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed