STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 485 this week

Bill Cullen (I) (1920–1990)


Bill Cullen was born on February 18, 1920 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as William Lawrence Cullen. He was an actor, known for Three on a Match (1971), Blockbusters (1980) and It Happened to Jane (1959). He was married to Ann Cullen, Carol Ames and Ruth Elizabeth Harrington. He died on July 7, 1990 in Bel Air, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Bel Air, California, USA

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 07 Jul 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jul 2017
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 4506 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Cullen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Three on a Match Himself - Host
(1971-1974)
Blockbusters Himself - Host
(1980-1982)
It Happened to Jane Bill Cullen - Panelist
(1959)
Hot Potato Himself - Host
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1978 Pass the Buck (TV Series)
Host (1978)
 1959 It Happened to Jane
Bill Cullen - Panelist
 1953 The Bill Cullen Show (TV Series)
Host
 1952 Winner Take All (TV Series)
Host
 1950 Stop the Music (TV Series)
Host (1954-1955)
Show Show Self (69 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad: Frigidaire appliances. See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill & Ann
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about not being allowed to wear a brace in school sports] I did fine on the back lot. Maybe I ran a lot slower, but I hit the ball a lot harder. See more »

Trivia:

Was among the last of the popular game show hosts to make the move from New York City to Los Angeles, in part because of his long-time association with producer Bob Stewart, who also resisted relocating to the West Coast. However, by the 1970s both Cullen and Stewart faced reality and joined their colleagues in California. See more »

Trademark:

His puckish sense of humor and for playing pranks on his fellow announcers. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed