No photo available. Represent Les Crane? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,103 this week

Les Crane (1933–2008)

Les Crane was born on December 3, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA as Leslie Stein. He was an actor and producer, known for Love Serenade (1996), It Takes a Thief (1968) and I Love a Mystery (1973). He was married to Ginger Crane and Tina Louise. He died on July 13, 2008 in Greenbrae, California, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Les Crane's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Love Serenade Soundtrack
(1996)
(1968)
I Love a Mystery Jack Packard
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1973 I Love a Mystery (TV Movie)
Jack Packard
 1969 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Mel Bailey (segment "Love and the Advice-Givers")
- Love and Take Me Along/Love and the Advice-Givers/Love and the Geisha (1969) ... Mel Bailey (segment "Love and the Advice-Givers")
 1968 It Takes a Thief (TV Series)
 1968 Ironside (TV Series)
Les Crane
- Force of Arms (1968) ... Les Crane
 1967 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
The Commentator
- Wipeout (1967) ... The Commentator
 1967 The Virginian (TV Series)
Captain MacDowell
- Nightmare at Fort Killman (1967) ... Captain MacDowell
 1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Holton Rocket
- Who Killed the Card? (1965) ... Holton Rocket
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Later in life, he joined the budding computer software business. He headed The Software Toolworks, and helped to develop widely-used programs such as the Chessmaster games. See more »

Trademark:

Confrontational style as a radio talk-show host

Nickname:

The Bad Boy of Late-Night Television

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed