No photo available. Represent Frank Corsaro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 435,377 this week

Frank Corsaro (1924–2017)

Frank Corsaro was born on December 22, 1924 in New York City, New York, USA as Francesco Andrea Corsaro. He is known for his work on Play of the Week (1959), Cold Storage (1983) and Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1963). He was married to Mary Cross Lueders. He died on November 11, 2017 in Suwanee, Georgia, USA. See full bio »

Linda Hamilton Reveals Her Most Reckless Act on a Film

Linda Hamilton pulls back the curtain on her career in a round of "Fill in the Blank."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 
a list of 117 people
created 22 Dec 2015
 
a list of 384 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Corsaro's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Play of the Week Director
(1960)
Cold Storage Miscellaneous Crew
(1983)
Live From Lincoln Center Miscellaneous Crew
(1982-1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
 1999 Hansel und Gretel (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1986 America's Musical Theater (TV Series) (director - 1 episode)
- Treemonisha (1986) ... (director: stage production)
 1985 Higglety Pigglety Pop! (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production)
 1982-1984 Live From Lincoln Center (TV Series) (directed for stage - 3 episodes)
- New York City Opera: Carmen (1984) ... (directed for stage)
- New York City Opera: The Cunning Little Vixen (1983) ... (directed for stage)
- New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly (1982) ... (directed for stage)
 1984 Where the Wild Things Are (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production by)
 1983 Cold Storage (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1982 The Love for Three Oranges (TV Movie) (stage director)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed William Gibson's play, "Two for The Seesaw," at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Shelley Winters and Kevin McCarthy in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Franco Corsaro | Frank Cosaro
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He taught at and directed the American Opera Center at Juilliard. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed