STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,348 this week

John Ellison Conlee


John Ellison Conlee was born on August 2, 1968 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Boardwalk Empire (2010), Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (2015) and LBJ (2016). He has been married to Celia Keenan-Bolger since 2010. They have one child. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Serendipity
Sat, Dec 07 11:39 PM PST on STZC (624)
Serendipity
Wed, Dec 11 8:09 AM PST on STZE (627)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 121 people
created 02 Aug 2015
 
a list of 1188 people
created 19 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Ellison Conlee's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Boardwalk Empire Commodore Louis Kaestner
(2014)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Professor Rick
(2015-2016)
LBJ George Reedy
(2016)
Billions Garth
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 2019 Emergence (TV Series)
Marcus Brill
- RDZ9021 (2019) ... Marcus Brill
 2019 Bull (TV Series)
Peter Elliot
- Into the Mystic (2019) ... Peter Elliot
 2016-2019 Madam Secretary (TV Series)
Shane McCord
- Something Better (2019) ... Shane McCord
- The Race (2016) ... Shane McCord
- Invasive Species (2016) ... Shane McCord
 2018 Tremors (TV Movie)
Harlan Maylor
 2018 House of Cards (TV Series)
Hunter
- Chapter 69 (2018) ... Hunter
 2018 The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Radio preacher (voice)
 2017 The Accidental Wolf (TV Series)
Principal Wildee
- Mary (2017) ... Principal Wildee
 2017 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Jack Roe
- Spellbound (2017) ... Jack Roe
 2017 Great News (TV Series)
Father Kevin
- Pilot (2017) ... Father Kevin
 2017 The Good Fight (TV Series)
Benji Diyardian
- First Week (2017) ... Benji Diyardian
 2016 LBJ
George Reedy
 2015-2016 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series)
Professor Rick
- Kimmy Sees a Sunset! (2016) ... Professor Rick (uncredited)
- Kimmy Goes to a Hotel! (2016) ... Professor Rick (uncredited)
- Kimmy's in a Love Triangle! (2015) ... Professor Rick
 2016 Billions (TV Series)
Garth
- Short Squeeze (2016) ... Garth
- Naming Rights (2016) ... Garth
 2015 Elementary (TV Series)
Kirk Abramovitch
- All My Exes Live in Essex (2015) ... Kirk Abramovitch
 2015 Nurse Jackie (TV Series)
Guidry
- Are You with Me, Doctor Wu? (2015) ... Guidry
 2015 One More Time
Josh / Jake
 2014 Kill Me (Short)
Ray
 2014 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series)
Commodore Louis Kaestner
- Eldorado (2014) ... Commodore Louis Kaestner
- Friendless Child (2014) ... Commodore Louis Kaestner
- Devil You Know (2014) ... Commodore Louis Kaestner
- King of Norway (2014) ... Commodore Louis Kaestner
- Cuanto (2014) ... Commodore Louis Kaestner
 2014 Ned Rifle
Sheriff
 2014 My America
Wade Shevlevski (segment "The Great American Auction")
 2014 Submissions Only (TV Series)
Garth (Artistic Director)
- Chapter 2 (2014) ... Garth (Artistic Director)
 2013 NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series)
Dr. Ron Leonard
- Omni (2013) ... Dr. Ron Leonard
 2012 Local Talent (TV Series)
Carter Fallon
- Pilot ... Carter Fallon
 2012 My America (TV Series)
 2012 Common Law (TV Series)
Jim Bergen
- Performance Anxiety (2012) ... Jim Bergen
 2011 Brief Reunion
Gavin
 2010-2011 Parks and Recreation (TV Series)
Larry Ludgate
- Fancy Party (2011) ... Larry Ludgate
- 94 Meetings (2010) ... Larry Ludgate
 2007-2010 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Congressman George P / Shopkeeper Evans
- Dolley Madison (2010) ... Congressman George P
- Alexander Hamilton (2007) ... Shopkeeper Evans
 2009 So Close
Joey
 2009 Medium (TV Series)
Lloyd Darby
- Once in a Lifetime (2009) ... Lloyd Darby
 2009 The Rebound
Stage Manager
 2009 The Electric Company (TV Series)
Mr. Checkers
- Mighty Bright Knight (2009) ... Mr. Checkers
 2006-2008 Brotherhood (TV Series)
Rep. Bob Meara
- All the Interim Is Like a Phantasma (2008) ... Rep. Bob Meara
- The Chimes at Midnight (2008) ... Rep. Bob Meara
- Things Badly Begun (2008) ... Rep. Bob Meara
- Job 31:5-6 (2006) ... Rep. Bob Meara
 2008 The Pride
Chuck Kelly
 2007 Dirty Sexy Money (TV Series)
Duncan McAndrews
- Pilot (2007) ... Duncan McAndrews
 2007 Dedication
Man at Lucy's
 2006 Stephanie Daley
Jack Hutchinson
 2005 Trust the Man
Usher
 2004 Kinsey
Bookstore Clerk
 2004 My Sexiest Mistake (TV Movie)
Brian
 2003 Third Watch (TV Series)
Pete
- Second Chances (2003) ... Pete
 2001 Serendipity
Artie
 2000 Spin City (TV Series)
Mr. Stepnowski
- The Pig Whisperer (2000) ... Mr. Stepnowski
 1999 Cosby (TV Series)
Jack
- Lucas Apocalypse (1999) ... Jack
 1997 Liberty! The American Revolution (TV Mini-Series)
Col. Henry Knox / Henry Knox
- The Times That Try Men's Souls: 1776-1777 (1997) ... Col. Henry Knox
 1995-1997 Law & Order (TV Series)
'Crazy' Mike McDugan / Hal
- Menace (1997) ... 'Crazy' Mike McDugan
- Rage (1995) ... Hal
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Plays Mortimer Durham in "The Constant Wife" play by W. Somerset Maugham (American Airlines Theatre, New York City, New York, USA). See more »

Official Sites:

link to reel

Alternate Names:

John Conlee

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Winner of a 2014 Obie Award for performance in The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed