STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 836 this week

Ray Combs (I) (1956–1996)


Ray Combs was born on April 3, 1956 in Hamilton, Ohio, USA as Raymond Neil Combs Jr. He is known for his work on Overboard (1987), Family Feud (1988) and Vampire in Brooklyn (1995). He was married to Debra Jo Loomis. He died on June 2, 1996 in Glendale, California, USA. See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Golden Girls
And Then There Was One (S2, Ep16)
Fri, Oct 18 11:05 PM PDT on LOGO (147)
227
And the Survey Says... (S4, Ep6)
Thu, Oct 24 1:30 PM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 230 people
created 30 Jan 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 04 Jun 2017
 
a list of 619 people
created 08 Oct 2016
 
a list of 253 people
created 08 Oct 2016
 
a list of 450 people
created 26 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Combs's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Overboard Elk Cove: Cop at Hospital
(1987)
Family Feud Himself - Host
(1988-1993)
Vampire in Brooklyn Game Show Host
(1995)
Me & Mrs. C. Writer
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1995 Vampire in Brooklyn
Game Show Host
 1993 In Living Color (TV Series)
- Forever Silky (1993)
 1988 227 (TV Series)
Ray Combs
- And the Survey Says... (1988) ... Ray Combs
 1988 Amen (TV Series)
Harold Buckner
- A Slight Case of Murder: Part 2 (1988) ... Harold Buckner
- A Slight Case of Murder: Part 1 (1988) ... Harold Buckner
 1987 Overboard
Elk Cove: Cop at Hospital
 1987 The Golden Girls (TV Series)
Bob Henderson
- And Then There Was One (1987) ... Bob Henderson
 1986 You Again? (TV Series)
Wayne / Delivery Man
- Enid Moves In (1986)
- Sports Fantasy (1986) ... Wayne
- The Wake (1986) ... Delivery Man
 1985 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Technican
- Doo-Wah (1985) ... Technican
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(Trademark shout, when revealing high-scoring answers on Family Feud (1988)) Bam! See more »

Trivia:

He was most widely known to be a very private man. See more »

Trademark:

His cordless microphone (starting on post-1990 episodes of Family Feud (1988))

Nickname:

Ray Jr.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed