No photo available. Represent Ty Cobb? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 55,463 this week

Ty Cobb (I) (1886–1961)

Ty Cobb was born on December 18, 1886 in Narrows, Georgia, USA as Tyrus Raymond Cobb. He was an actor, known for Somewhere in Georgia (1917), The Baseball Revue of 1917 (1917) and Ty Cobb and Grantland Rice Talk Things Over (1930). He was married to Frances Fairbairn Cass and Charlotte Lombard. He died on July 17, 1961 in Atlanta, Georgia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 08 May 2013
 
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ty Cobb's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1951 Angels in the Outfield
Ty Cobb (uncredited)
 1917 Somewhere in Georgia (Short)
Ty Cobb
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 14 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When asked why he'd only hit .300 against pitchers in 1959: "You've got to remember, I'm seventy-three now." See more »

Trivia:

In 1918, he borrowed $10,800 to purchase 300 shares of Coca-Cola stock. He acquired additional shares of Coca-Cola over the years, eventually owning 24,000 shares. During his lifetime, he earned over $4 million from his investment in Coca-Cola. His initial investment would be worth over $1.6 billion in today's terms. See more »

Nickname:

The Georgia Peach

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed