Alain Chabat


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 614 this week
Trailer
0:32 | Trailer
Born in Oran, French Algeria in 1958, Alain Chabat moved with his family to Massy, a suburb of Paris, as the Algeria War came to an end in 1963 . in 1987 he started a comedy sketch group for television called Les Nuls which developed a cult following.His acting career led to four Cesar awards for films and a gig dubbing the character of Shrek for ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Thousand Words
Wed, Oct 16 1:15 AM PDT on ACMAX (552)
Les gamins
Fri, Oct 18 12:28 AM PDT on TV5MOND (330)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 28 Jun 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Aug 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Mar 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 26 Jul 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 17 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alain Chabat's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
  Burger Quiz (TV Series) (head writer - 71 episodes, 2018 - 2019) (writer - 65 episodes, 2018 - 2019) (idea - 40 episodes, 2001 - 2018) (creator - 39 episodes, 2002 - 2019)
- Episode #3.38 (2019) ... (creator) / (head writer) / (writer)
- Episode #3.37 (2019) ... (creator) / (head writer) / (writer)
- Episode #3.35 (2019) ... (creator) / (head writer) / (writer)
- Episode #3.36 (2019) ... (creator) / (head writer) / (writer)
- Episode #3.33 (2019) ... (creator) / (head writer) / (writer)
 2017 Christmas & Co. (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 2013 Turf (scenario - adaptation, dialogue)
 2012 HOUBA! On the Trail of the Marsupilami (scenario & adaptation)
 2010 Babies (Documentary) (original idea)
 2009 Little Nicholas (dialogue)
 2005/II Papa (additional dialogue)
 2004 RRRrrrr!!!
 2002 Asterix and Obelix Meet Cleopatra (screenplay)
 2000 Kitchendales (Video) (idea)
 1999 Bricol' Girls (Video documentary)
 1997 Didier
 1994 10 ans de censure (TV Movie)
 1990 Les nuls, l'émission (TV Series)
 1990 Histoire(s) de la télévision (TV Series)
 1989 ABCD Nuls (TV Series) (writer)
 1987 Le j.T.N. (TV Series)
 1987 Objectif: Nul (TV Series)
Show Show Actor (69 credits)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed a special TV commercial for EDF (French national electricity company), only broadcast once before the 1998 Soccer World Cup final (France). The story took place in Hell and the Devil allowed everybody to go to Heaven once in order to watch the final because they had electricity there. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Les Nuls #3 | Les Nuls

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Max Chabat. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed