Allan Carr (I) (1937–1999)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,920 this week
Clip
2:56 | Clip
Allan Carr was born on May 27, 1937 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Allan Solomon. He was a producer and writer, known for Grease (1978), Can't Stop the Music (1980) and Grease 2 (1982). He died on June 29, 1999 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 29 Jun 2017
 
a list of 17 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 121 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 57 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allan Carr's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Grease Producer
(1978)
(1980)
Grease 2 Producer
(1982)
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 1989 The 61st Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (producer)
 1984 Cloak & Dagger (producer)
 1984 Where the Boys Are (producer)
 1982 Grease 20th Anniversary Re-Release Party (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1982 Grease 2 (producer)
 1980 Can't Stop the Music (producer)
 1980 Magic Night (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 Grease (producer - produced by)
 1977 Ann-Margret: Rhinestone Cowgirl (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1975 Ann-Margret Smith (TV Special) (producer)
 1975 Ann-Margret Olsson (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 Don't Call Me Mama Anymore (TV Special) (producer)
 1973 Ann-Margret: When You're Smiling (TV Special) (producer)
 1970 C.C. & Company (producer)
 1969 Ann-Margret: From Hollywood with Love (TV Special) (producer)
 1969 The First Time (producer)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Early in his career, he worked behind the scenes at Playboy with Hugh Hefner. He became known as a great planner of promotional events and parties. See more »

Nickname:

Caftan's Courageous

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed