William F. Buckley (1925–2008)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,878 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
William F. Buckley was born on November 24, 1925 in New York City, New York, USA as William Frank Buckley Jr. He was an actor, known for Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media (1992), ...and Then There's Claude. (2009) and Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1967). He was married to Patricia Aldyen Austin Taylor. He died on February 27, 2008... See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 19 Jan 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Feb 2017
 
a list of 186 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 
list image
a list of 604 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 109 people
created 24 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William F. Buckley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2009)
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Guest Performer
(1970)
LateLine William F. Buckley
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1999 LateLine (TV Series)
William F. Buckley
- Pearce on Conan (1999) ... William F. Buckley
 1998 Clare Booth Luce: Hell on Heels (TV Movie)
Interviewee
 1970 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Episode #4.15 (1970) ... Guest Performer
- Episode #4.14 (1970) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Getting It Right" (2003) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 23 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

National Review (founder)

Alternate Names:

William F. Buckley Jr. | William Buckley

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to Gore Vidal in a heated on-air exchange,1968] Now listen, you queer, stop calling me a crypto-Nazi or I'll sock you in your goddamn face and you'll stay plastered. See more »

Trivia:

One of 10 children of Aloise Josephine Antonia (Steiner) and William Frank Buckley, Sr. His father was born in Washington-on-the-Brazos, Texas, to parents from Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, who were both of Irish descent. His mother was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, of German, Swiss-German, and Irish ancestry. See more »

Trademark:

Patrician accent See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed