Alton Brown (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,639 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Alton Brown was born on July 30, 1962 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Good Eats (1999), Cooking Thin (2001) and Cutthroat Kitchen (2013). He has been married to Elizabeth Ingram since September 29, 2018. He was previously married to Deanna Brown and Unknown. See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Worst Cooks in America
Chinese New Year (S18, Ep3)
Thu, Jan 23 2:00 PM PST on FOOD (056)
SpongeBob SquarePants
House Fancy/Krabby Road (S6, Ep1)
Sat, Jan 25 3:30 AM PST on NIKTON (108)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 1480 people
created 27 Mar 2018
 
a list of 77 people
created 18 Jul 2016
 
a list of 1610 people
created 30 Jan 2014
 
a list of 715 people
created 27 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alton Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Good Eats Writer
(1999-2012)
Cooking Thin Writer
(2001)
Cutthroat Kitchen Himself - Host
(2013-2017)
School Daze Camera and Electrical Department
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2018-2019 The Best Thing I Ever Ate (TV Series)
- Key ingredient (2019)
- Terrific Italian (2018)
 2018 Big Hero 6: The Series (TV Series short)
Yum LaBouché
- Food Fight (2018) ... Yum LaBouché (voice)
 2018 Ridiculous Cakes (TV Series)
Narrator
- This Cake Packs a Punch (2018) ... Narrator
- Fairy Cakes Can Come True (2018) ... Narrator
- All Fired Up (2018) ... Narrator
- Doggonest Cake Ever Made (2018) ... Narrator (voice)
- Seven-Foot Wedding Cake (2018) ... Narrator (voice)
 2015 Mission Force One (TV Series)
Lysander Floovox
- Frozen Food/Later, Multivator (2015) ... Lysander Floovox (voice)
 2015 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Alton Brown
- 'Cue Detective (2015) ... Alton Brown (voice)
 2012 Dork Fork (TV Series) (2012)
 2010 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Elmo Slide Dancer
- Music Magic (2010) ... Elmo Slide Dancer
 2009 SpongeBob SquarePants: Spongicus (Video)
Nicholas Withers (voice)
 2008 Iron Chef America: Supreme Cuisine (Video Game)
Commentator / Bernie McGee (voice)
 2008 SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series)
Nicholas Withers
- House Fancy/Krabby Road (2008) ... Nicholas Withers (voice)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Welch's 100% Grape Juice. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official site

Alternate Names:

Chef Alton Brown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[observation, 2014, having left Good Eats (1999) behind] People joke about midlife crises. 'Ooh, he's gonna get a red sports car and a mistress'. But really, I'm sitting here wondering what I'm going to be doing with the rest of my life. Is that a crisis? Yeah. But should I ignore that or run away from it? Not at all. See more »

Trivia:

When he decided to have his own cooking show, he attended the New England Culinary Institute, graduating in 1995. Although he claims to have been a poor science student in high school and college, it was during this culinary training that he began to began to understand science because he felt the need to understand the underlying processes of cooking. See more »

Nickname:

AB

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed