STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,394 this week

William Boyd (II)


William Boyd was born on March 7, 1952 in Accra, Ghana as William Andrew Murray Boyd. He is a writer and producer, known for The Trench (1999), Chaplin (1992) and The Galapagos Affair. See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Jul 2017
 
list image
a list of 2007 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Boyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Trench Writer
(1999)
Chaplin Writer
(1992)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
  The Captain and the Enemy (script writer) (announced)
  The Galapagos Affair (screenplay) (announced)
  Spy City (TV Series) (2019) (filming)
  Cork
 2016 The Dreams of Bethany Mellmoth (TV Movie)
 2014 Patient 39 (Short) (original story)
 2012 Restless (TV Movie) (by)
  Any Human Heart (TV Mini-Series) (novel "Any Human Heart" - 4 episodes, 2010) (screenplay - 4 episodes, 2010)
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... (novel "Any Human Heart") / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... (novel "Any Human Heart") / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... (novel "Any Human Heart") / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... (novel "Any Human Heart") / (screenplay)
 2009 10 Minute Tales (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Three Kings (2009) ... (written by)
 2005 Man to Man
  Armadillo (TV Series) (novel "Armadillo" - 3 episodes, 2001) (screenplay - 3 episodes, 2001)
- Episode #1.3 (2001) ... (novel "Armadillo") / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (novel "Armadillo") / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... (novel "Armadillo") / (screenplay)
 2001 Sword of Honour (TV Movie)
 1999 The Trench (writer)
 1994 A Good Man in Africa (novel) / (screenplay)
 1992 Chaplin (screenplay)
 1988 Stars and Bars (novel) / (screenplay)
 1987 Scoop (TV Movie) (adapted by)
 1985 Dutch Girls (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1983 Good and Bad at Games (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Will Boyd
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[1991] If you don't like collaborating, then don't write screenplays. See more »

Trivia:

Biography/bibliography in: "Contemporary Authors". New Revision Series, Vol. 131, pages 34-40. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed