No photo available. Represent Robert Blees? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 293,989 this week

Robert Blees (1918–2015)

Robert Blees was born on June 9, 1918 in Lathrop, Missouri, USA as Robert Sherwood Blees. He was a writer and producer, known for The Black Scorpion (1957), Frogs (1972) and The Fighting Chance (1955). He was married to Dorothy Robinson. He died on January 31, 2015 in Menlo Park, California, USA. See full bio »

How Much Does Jurnee Smollett Loves Her 'Birds of Prey' Squad

Margot Robbie and the Birds of Prey creative team had a big impact on Jurnee Smollett’s experience as Black Canary.

See why

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 778 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Blees's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1957)
Frogs Writer
(1972)
(1955)
(1978-1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (46 credits)
 1985 Gidget's Summer Reunion (TV Movie)
 1985 Airwolf (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Short Walk to Freedom (1985) ... (written by)
 1981 Flamingo Road (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- A Mother's Revenge (1981) ... (written by)
  Project U.F.O. (TV Series) (story - 3 episodes, 1978 - 1979) (writer - 2 episodes, 1978 - 1979) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1978)
- Sighting 4015: The Underwater Incident (1978) ... (teleplay)
 1979 Highcliffe Manor (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- The Blacke Death (1979) ... (creator)
 1978 Columbo (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Make Me a Perfect Murder (1978) ... (written by)
 1978 What Really Happened to the Class of '65? (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Girl Who Always Said No (1978) ... (writer)
 1977 Curse of the Black Widow (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
  Harry O (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1975) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1975)
- The Acolyte (1975) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1975 A Woman for All Men (written by)
  Cannon (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1973) (writer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Murder by the Numbers (1973) ... (teleplay)
- Target in the Mirror (1973) ... (writer)
 1972 Dr. Phibes Rises Again (written by)
 1972 Frogs (screenplay)
 1972 Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (screenplay)
 1964 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Knight's Gambit (1964) ... (story)
 1962 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Circle of Evil (1962)
 1961 Bus Stop (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Cherie (1961) ... (adaptation)
 1961 Checkmate (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Gift (1961) ... (story)
 1961 Hong Kong (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- With Deadly Sorrow (1961) ... (written by)
 1960 The Barbara Stanwyck Show (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- House in Order (1960) ... (teleplay)
 1960 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Circle of Evil (1960) ... (writer)
 1960 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Set-Up (1960) ... (writer)
 1960 Tales of the Vikings (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Thing (1960) ... (writer)
 1959 Richard Diamond, Private Detective (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Matador Murder (1959) ... (writer)
 1958 Peter Gunn (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Leaper (1958) ... (written by)
 1958 From the Earth to the Moon (screenplay)
 1958 Screaming Mimi (screenplay by)
 1958 High School Confidential! (screenplay) / (story)
 1958 Climax! (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- The Disappearance of Daphne (1958) ... (adaptation)
 1957 The Black Scorpion (screenplay)
 1956 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series) (original screenplay - 1 episode)
- The Glass Web (1956) ... (original screenplay)
 1956 Autumn Leaves (written by)
 1956 Slightly Scarlet (screenplay)
 1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Cheney Vase (1955) ... (written by)
 1955 The Fighting Chance (story)
 1955 Damon Runyon Theater (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Barbeque (1955) ... (teleplay)
 1955 One Desire
 1954 Cattle Queen of Montana (screenplay)
 1954 The Yellow Mountain (adaptation)
 1954 Magnificent Obsession (screenplay)
 1954 Playgirl (screenplay)
 1953 The Glass Web (screenplay)
 1953 All I Desire (screenplay)
 1950 Paid in Full (screenplay)
 1942 Sweater Girl
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Produced a pilot for a proposed ABC comedy Series called "Vacation With Pay" about American POWs who turn their stalag into a resort. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former board member of Writers Guild of America West and the Producers Guild of America. Served for decades on the board of the Motion Picture & Television Fund. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed