Cecil Beaton (I) (1904–1980)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,075 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Cecil Beaton was born on January 14, 1904 in London, England as Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton. He is known for his work on My Fair Lady (1964), Gigi (1958) and On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (1970). He died on January 18, 1980 in Broadchalke, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel
Mon, Feb 03 4:00 AM PST on EPIX (677)
Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel
Mon, Feb 03 7:00 AM PST on EPIX (676)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 14 Feb 2013
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 51 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 679 people
created 25 Nov 2016
 
list image
a list of 7 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecil Beaton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

My Fair Lady Costume Designer
(1964)
Gigi Costume Designer
(1958)
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1970)
The Remarkable Mr. Kipps Costume Designer
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (12 credits)
 1964 My Fair Lady (costumes)
 1958 Gigi (costumes design by)
 1957 The Truth About Women (costumes designed by)
 1948 Dandy Dick (TV Movie)
 1948 Anna Karenina (costumes designed by)
 1944 On Approval
 1941 Suicide Squadron (gowns designed by)
 1941 The Remarkable Mr. Kipps (costumes designed by)
 1941 Major Barbara (costumes)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Costume Designer for "Look After Lulu" on Broadway. Comedy. Written by Noël Coward. Based on "Occupe-toi d'Amelie" by Georges Feydeau. Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton. Lighting Design by Raymond Sovey. Hair Design by Ernest Adler. Directed by Cyril Ritchard. Henry Miller's Theatre: 3 Mar 1959-4 Apr 1959 (39 performances). Cast: ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Cecil Beaton

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Marilyn Monroe] She had rocketed from obscurity to become our post-war sex symbol, the pin-up girl of an age. And whatever press agentry of manufactured illusion may have lit the fuse, it is her own weird genius that has sustained her flight. Transfigured by the garish marvel of Technicolor cinemascope, she walks like an undulating basilisk, scorching everything in her path. Like Giraudoux's ... See more »

Trivia:

Claimed that Greta Garbo was the only woman he had ever loved romantically. See more »

Trademark:

Wide-brimmed bolero hats See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed