No photo available. Represent Lorraine Bayly? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,525 this week

Lorraine Bayly

Lorraine Bayly was born on January 16, 1937 in Narandra, New South Wales, Australia as Lorraine Daphne Bayly. She is an actress, known for The Sullivans (1976), Ride a Wild Pony (1975) and The Challenge (1986). See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Man from Snowy River
Fri, Oct 18 3:25 PM PDT on STZECL (647)
The Man from Snowy River
Sat, Oct 19 5:15 AM PDT on STZECL (647)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 271 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lorraine Bayly's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Sullivans Grace Sullivan
(1976-1983)
Ride a Wild Pony Mrs. Ellison
(1975)
The Challenge Eileen Bond
(1986-1987)
Fatty Finn Maggie McGrath
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 2015 To My One and Only (Short)
Doris
 2014 Locks of Love
Doris
 2004 Through My Eyes (TV Mini-Series)
Avis
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Avis
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... Avis
 2001 Pizza (TV Series)
The Fairy
- Sexy Pizza (2001) ... The Fairy
 1995 G.P. (TV Series)
Pat Stoppard
- Falling Backwards (1995) ... Pat Stoppard
 1991-1992 Neighbours (TV Series)
Faye Hudson
- Episode #1.1678 (1992) ... Faye Hudson
- Episode #1.1677 (1992) ... Faye Hudson
- Episode #1.1674 (1992) ... Faye Hudson
- Episode #1.1673 (1992) ... Faye Hudson
- Episode #1.1672 (1992) ... Faye Hudson
 1988-1990 Rafferty's Rules (TV Series)
Gwen Forster
- Free of Passion (1990) ... Gwen Forster
- Those Who Can't (1988) ... Gwen Forster
 1989 A Country Practice (TV Series)
Jean Richmond
- Apparitions: Part 2 (1989) ... Jean Richmond
- Apparitions: Part 1 (1989) ... Jean Richmond
 1989 Home Brew (TV Movie)
 1989 Grim Pickings (TV Mini-Series)
Betsy Tender
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Betsy Tender
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Betsy Tender
 1986-1987 The Challenge (TV Mini-Series)
Eileen Bond
- Episode #1.6 (1987) ... Eileen Bond
- Episode #1.5 (1987) ... Eileen Bond
- Episode #1.4 (1987) ... Eileen Bond
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... Eileen Bond
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Eileen Bond
 1983-1984 Carson's Law (TV Series)
Jennifer Carson
- Vale (1984) ... Jennifer Carson
- Throw a Seven (1984) ... Jennifer Carson
- The Man's Rights (1984) ... Jennifer Carson
- The Ivory Tower (1984) ... Jennifer Carson
- The Duel (1984) ... Jennifer Carson
 1976-1983 The Sullivans (TV Series)
Grace Sullivan
- Episode #1.1114 (1983) ... Grace Sullivan
- Episode #1.1113 (1983) ... Grace Sullivan
- Episode #1.1112 (1983) ... Grace Sullivan
- Episode #1.1110 (1983) ... Grace Sullivan
- Episode #1.1111 (1983) ... Grace Sullivan
 1982 1915 (TV Mini-Series)
Helen Gilchrist
- Your Country Needs You (1982) ... Helen Gilchrist
- The Day the Lights Went Out (1982) ... Helen Gilchrist
- The Girl on the Night Mail (1982) ... Helen Gilchrist
- Best of Friends (1982) ... Helen Gilchrist
 1982 The Man from Snowy River
Rosemary Hume
 1980 Fatty Finn
Maggie McGrath
 1978 Case for the Defence (TV Series)
Sister Barrett
- A Plea of Insanity (1978) ... Sister Barrett
 1975 Ride a Wild Pony
Mrs. Ellison
 1974 Silent Number (TV Series)
Jackson
- The Final Silence (1974) ... Jackson
 1971 Spyforce (TV Series)
Julia Carpenter
- Death Railway (1971) ... Julia Carpenter
 1967-1971 Homicide (TV Series)
Audrey Shepherd / Margaret Stevens / Jennifer Tracy / ...
- Thou Shalt Not (1971) ... Audrey Shepherd
- A Place to Live (1970) ... Margaret Stevens
- The Four Wise Men (1968) ... Jennifer Tracy
- The Catch (1967) ... Moira Simmons
 1970 The Link Men (TV Series)
- Flair for Murder (1970)
 1970 The Rovers (TV Series)
Virginia Shaw
- The Expert (1970) ... Virginia Shaw
 1969 Play School (TV Series)
 1969 Division 4 (TV Series)
Linda Szabo / Jenny Noble
- Not at Home (1969) ... Linda Szabo
- The Swinger (1969) ... Jenny Noble
 1967-1968 Hunter (TV Series)
Karen Savage / Sharon Reid / Diana Mannering
- The Immovable Object (1968) ... Sharon Reid
- The Kragg File (1968) ... Karen Savage
- The Jackpot File (1968) ... Karen Savage
- The Cornucopia File (1967) ... Diana Mannering
 1966 The Interpretaris (TV Mini-Series)
Vera Balovna
- Whistle, Thunder and Doom (1966) ... Vera Balovna
- Strange Assignment (1966) ... Vera Balovna
- Sir Lance-a-Little (1966) ... Vera Balovna
- Princess Touch-and-Go (1966) ... Vera Balovna
- Golden Boy (1966) ... Vera Balovna
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lorraine Bailey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded A.M. (Member of the Order of Australia) in the 2001 Queen's New Years Honours List for her services to charity and entertainment industry in Australia. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed