Bob Barker (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,999 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
For 35 years Bob Barker had been the host of The Price Is Right (1972) game show. Not only is it the highest-rated daytime game show, it's also the longest-running game show in TV history, surpassing the prime-time hit What's My Line? (1950), which ran for 18 years. He also served the show's executive producer since 1987. Named the most popular ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Futurama
The Lesser of Two Evils (S2, Ep11)
Mon, Oct 21 7:30 AM PDT on COMEDY (064)
Family Guy
Tales of a Third Grade Nothing (S7, Ep6)
Mon, Oct 21 11:00 PM PDT on TOON (068)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 23 Sep 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 31 Dec 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 May 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Oct 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 21 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Barker's work have you seen?

User Polls

23 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1972-2015)
Happy Gilmore Bob Barker
(1996)
(2007)
(1996-1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
 1988-2007 The Price Is Right (TV Series) (executive producer - 3,371 episodes)
- Episode #35.175 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #35.174 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #35.173 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #35.172 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #35.171 (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2007 A Celebration of Bob Barker's 50 Years in Television (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2003-2007 The Price Is Right Million Dollar Spectacular (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.3 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.2 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.1 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Hall of Fame (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2002 The Price Is Right Salutes (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- The U.S. Coast Guard (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Firefighters & Police (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The U.S. Marine Corps (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The U.S. Army (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The U.S. Air Force (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2002 The Price Is Right 30th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1996 The Price Is Right 25th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (106 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: State Farm Insurance Co. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob & Dorothy Jo

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Don't go to them, do not go to movies in which there are animals, because if you do, you are subsidizing animal cruelty. See more »

Trivia:

After filming the 30th Season Finale of The Price Is Right (1972), and only 6 weeks after recovering from a stroke, he was in another health crisis when he underwent prostate surgery at George Washington University Hospital in Washington, D.C., to remove his enlarged prostate. His third operation was so successful that he recovered just in time for him to go back to work. (11 July 2002). See more »

Trademark:

Always closes the show with the phrase, "Help Control The Pet Population, Have Your Pets Spayed Or Neutered." See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed