No photo available. Represent Cheryl Baker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 73,785 this week

Cheryl Baker (III)

Cheryl Baker was born on March 8, 1954 in Bethnal Green, London, England as Rita Crudgington. She is an actress, known for Cinderella: The Shoe Must Go On (1986), Family Fortunes (1980) and Bucks Fizz: The Land of Make Believe (1981). She has been married to Steve Stroud since January 25, 1992. They have two children. See full bio »

How Will Forte Became Shaggy and Predicted the Future

The Scoob! star explains how he creates memorable characters and how "The Last Man on Earth" was surprisingly prescient.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cheryl Baker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 2020 The Fizz: Winning Ways (Video short)
 2018 The Fizz: Don't Start Without Me (Video short)
 2018 The Fizz: Up for the Fight (Video short)
 2017 The Fizz: Amen (Video short)
 2017 The Fizz: Dancing in the Rain (Video short)
 1989 Family Fortunes (TV Series)
So-Shy
- Celebrity Christmas Special (1989) ... So-Shy
 1988 Bucks Fizz: Heart of Stone (Video short)
 1986 Cinderella: The Shoe Must Go On (TV Movie)
Cinderella
 1986 Bucks Fizz: Keep Each Other Warm (Video short)
 1984 Bucks Fizz: Golden Days (Video short)
 1984 Bucks Fizz: I Hear Talk (Video short)
 1984 Bucks Fizz: Talking in Your Sleep (Video short)
 1983 Bucks Fizz: London Town (Video short)
 1983 Bucks Fizz: Rules of the Game (Video short)
 1983 Bucks Fizz: Run for Your Life (Video short)
 1983 Bucks Fizz: When We Were Young (Video short)
 1983 Eurythmics: Who's That Girl? (Video short)
Cheryl Baker
 1982 Bucks Fizz: My Camera Never Lies (Video short)
 1981 Bucks Fizz: Making Your Mind Up (Video short)
 1981 Bucks Fizz: Piece of the Action (Video short)
Show Show Self (118 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was part of the Eurovision song contest winners group Bucks Fizz who won with their song "Making Your Mind Up". They had a string of hits in the UK pop charts. Cheryl left the group and went in to presenting on TV. See more »

Alternate Names:

Co-Co | Bucks Fizz | The Fizz | The Original Bucks Fizz

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2017 on her lifelong support for gay rights] I think it's marvelous that they don't feel inhibited, they can say 'oh yeah, I'm bi, I go either way, or I am gay, or I'm straight', whatever they feel comfortable with saying, which I think is a marvelous thing, because people from my era, people in the '80s were afraid to say if they were gay, straight or whatever because they felt they were ... See more »

Trivia:

Former singer with the UK pop group, Bucks Fizz, which in 1981 won the Eurovision song contest. Fellow group members were Bobby Gee, Mike Nolan and Jay Aston. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed