No photo available. Represent Alice Arlen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,256 this week

Alice Arlen (1940–2016)

Alice Albright Patterson was born in November 1940 to the journalist and former aviatrix Josephine Patterson Albright and her husband artist Ivan Albright. Brought up in Chicago and educated at Radcliffe College and the University of Columbia Alice returned to Chicago to work as a journalist and free-lance contributor to Channel 2, as well as ... See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2626 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 03 Jan 2014
 
a list of 114 people
created 06 Nov 2015
 
a list of 303 people
created 08 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alice Arlen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Silkwood Writer
(1983)
Alamo Bay Writer
(1985)
Cookie Writer
(1989)
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actress | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2007 Then She Found Me (screenplay)
 2004 A Thief of Time (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2000 The Weight of Water (screenplay)
 1989 Cookie (written by)
 1985 Alamo Bay (written by)
 1983 Silkwood (written by)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 1990 A Shock to the System (associate producer)
 1989 Cookie (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1998 Marry Me or Die
Mom
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
 2005 The Motel (thanks)
 2002 How to Draw a Bunny (Documentary) (thanks)
 2000 Requiem for a Dream (special thanks)
 1998 Smoke Signals (thanks)
 1997 A Brother's Kiss (special thanks)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alice A. Arlen | Alice Albright Arlen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed