STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,251 this week

Yasser Arafat (1929–2004)


Yasir Arafat was born Muhammad 'Abd Ar-Ra'uf Al-Qudwah Al-Husayni on August 24, 1929 in Cairo, Egypt, to a Palestinian father and an Egyptian mother. He was raised in Cairo but always considered himself Palestinian. In the late 1940s, while a student in Egypt, he became an ardent Arab nationalist and adopted the name Yasir, after Yasir al Birah, a... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 11 Feb 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 22 Apr 2018
 
list image
a list of 1430 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
list image
a list of 167 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yasser Arafat's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

12.Août.2002 Miscellaneous Crew
(2002)
The Storm Himself
(1970)
Les dix Himself
(2003)
Der Augenzeuge Himself
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2002 12.Août.2002 (Short) (consultant)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (55 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 9 Articles | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Abu Ammar | Jassir Arafat | Yassir Arafat

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In order to obtain the goal of returning to Palestine, all of us sometimes have to grit our teeth. See more »

Trivia:

Arafat was born August 24, 1929, in Cairo, Egypt, though he has often said he was born in Jerusalem. He was the sixth of seven children of a Palestinian merchant and his wife, a member of a prominent Arab family in Jerusalem See more »

Trademark:

Turban and sunglasses

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed