STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,841 this week

Ray Anthony (I)


Ray Anthony (real name Raymond Antonini) was born in Bentleyville, PA, on Jan. 20, 1922. His family moved to Cleveland, where he spent most of his early life. There he studied trumpet with his father. From 1940-1941 he played in Glenn Miller and His Orchestra. He enlisted in the US Navy in 1942 and was discharged in 1946. He also played in the ... See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Daddy Long Legs
Thu, Oct 31 9:50 AM PDT on FXM (074)
Daddy Long Legs
Fri, Nov 01 6:20 AM PDT on FXM (074)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 19 Jun 2017
 
a list of 234 people
created 28 Nov 2017
 
a list of 10000 people
created 18 Aug 2018
 
a list of 927 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 281 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Anthony's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sixteen Candles Soundtrack
(1984)
Cry-Baby Soundtrack
(1990)
Ed Wood Soundtrack
(1994)
Uncle Buck Soundtrack
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2014 Altman (Documentary) (performer: "Peter Gunn Theme" - as Ray Anthony and His Orchestra)
 2013 The Last of Robin Hood (writer: "The Bunny Hop")
 2011 The Kennedys (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bobby's War (2011) ... (writer: "The Bunny Hop" - uncredited)
 2010 Jeopardy! (TV Series short) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #26.113 (2010) ... (writer: "The Bunny Hop")
 2009 My Music: The Big Band Years (TV Movie) (performer: "Green Eyes")
 2008 Bedtime Stories (performer: "Hokey Pokey")
 2004 A Dirty Shame (performer: "The Hokey Pokey")
 2001 Marilyn Monroe: The Final Days (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Something's Gotta Give")
 2000 Everybody Loves Raymond (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Walk to the Door (2000) ... (writer: "The Bunny Hop" - uncredited)
 1999 Choo-choo (Short) (performer: "American Patrol")
 1999 The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Hit Is a Hit (1999) ... (performer: "A Dreamer's Holiday")
 1998 Playing by Heart (performer: "Samba de Orfeu" (1961))
 1998 Quest for Camelot (writer: "The Bunny Hop")
 1998 The X-Files (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chinga (1998) ... (performer: "The Hokey Pokey" - uncredited)
 1996 Mulholland Falls (performer: "Mr. Anthony's Boogie") / (writer: "Mr. Anthony's Boogie")
 1994 Ed Wood (writer: "BUNNY HOP")
 1991-1993 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Operation Double 007 (1993) ... (writer: "The Bunny Hop")
- Teenage Caveman (1991) ... (writer: "Bunny Hop")
 1990 Cry-Baby (writer: "BUNNY HOP")
 1989 Uncle Buck (performer: "THUNDERBIRD") / (writer: "THUNDERBIRD")
 1989 Cousins ("The Bunny Hop")
 1984 Sixteen Candles (performer: "Dragnet", "Peter Gunn")
 1962 Something's Got to Give (Short) (performer: "Something's Gotta Give")
 1957 This Could Be the Night (music: "Trumpet Boogie" - uncredited) / (performer: "I'm Gonna Live Till I Die" (uncredited), "This Could be the Night", "Trumpet Boogie" (uncredited), "I've Got You Under My Skin" (uncredited), "Just You, Just Me" (uncredited), "Mambo Cambo" (uncredited), "Blue Moon" (uncredited), "Club Tonic Blues" (uncredited))
 1957 The Incredible Shrinking Man (performer: "The Incredible Shrinking Man Theme")
 1956 The Girl Can't Help It (performer: "Rock Around The Rock Pile", "Big Band Boogie" (uncredited), "Ev'rytime" (uncredited)) / (writer: "Big Band Boogie" - uncredited)
 1956 The Milton Berle Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #8.9 (1956) ... (performer: "Madeira")
 1955 How to Be Very, Very Popular (writer: "Bunny Hop")
 1955 Daddy Long Legs (music: "Thunderbird" - uncredited) / (performer: "Sluefoot", "Thunderbird" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Remember Me" / "Because I Do" (Ace Records)


Alternate Names:

'All the Way Ray' Anthony | 'All the Way' Ray Anthony | Ray Anthony and His Orchestra | Ray Anthony and his Orchestra

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Big band's theme song: "The Man With a Horn". See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed