Yokozuna (II) (1966–2000)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,356 this week
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
The man who would eventually become known as Yokozuna was born in San Francisco on October 22, 1966. He came from a wrestling family, as his uncles were Afa Anoai and Sika Anoai. He was trained by his uncles and Sam Fatu as a teenager and wrestled in Alabama and the USWA under the name Kokina Anoai. He already weighed 400 pounds. In Japan, he would... See full bio »

'Troop Zero' Star Mckenna Grace's Best Interview Ever

Troop Zero Star Mckenna Grace gets a new hairdo, plays the ukulele, and makes two new furry friends.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 01 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 44 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 07 Mar 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 20 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yokozuna's work have you seen?

User Polls

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

WWE Raw Yokozuna
(1993-2010)
WWF Superstars Yokozuna
(1992-1996)
(1992)
WWF Action Zone Yokozuna
(1994)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (51 credits)
 1997 Aar Ya Paar
Yokozuna (uncredited)
 1996 Confirmed Hits (Video)
Yokozuna
 1996 Greatest Matches! Ever! (Video)
Yokozuna
 1996 Superstars Entrance (Video short)
Yokozuna
 1996 Terminators '96 (Video)
Yokozuna
 1996 WWF 1995: The Year in Review (Video)
Yokozuna
 1996 The Mirror Has Two Faces
Sumo Wrestler on TV (uncredited)
 1996 WXW Rage TV (TV Series)
Wild Samoan Kokina (1996)
 1993-1996 WWE Raw (TV Series)
Yokozuna
- Episode #4.33 (1996) ... Yokozuna
- Episode #4.23 (1996) ... Yokozuna
- Episode #4.21 (1996) ... Yokozuna
- Episode #4.14 (1996) ... Yokozuna
- Episode #4.12 (1996) ... Yokozuna
 1992-1996 WWF Superstars (TV Series)
Yokozuna
- Episode dated 24 February 1996 (1996) ... Yokozuna
- Episode #9.37 (1996) ... Yokozuna
- Episode dated 9 September 1995 (1995) ... Yokozuna
- Episode dated 6 May 1995 (1995) ... Yokozuna
- Episode dated 24 July 1993 (1993) ... Yokozuna
 1995 Canadian Fan Favorites (Video)
Yokozuna
 1995 Slamfest (Video)
Yokozuna
 1995 WWF: U.K. Fan Favorites (Video)
Yokozuna
 1995 WWF: WrestleFest '95 (Video)
Yokozuna
 1995 Off the Top Rope (Video)
Yokozuna
 1995 Raw Hits (Video)
Yokozuna
 1995 Wham Bam Bodyslam (Video)
Yokozuna
 1995 WWF 1994: The Year in Review (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 Inside the WWF (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 Most Unbelievable Matches (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 Most Unusual Matches Ever (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 SummerSlam - The Greatest Hits (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 The Face of Fear... Undertaker (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 The History of SummerSlam (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 WWF Mania (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 Paul Bearer's Hits from the Crypt (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 WWF Action Zone (TV Series)
Yokozuna
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... Yokozuna
 1994 German Fan Favorites Folge 2 (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 Bret Hitman Hart (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 Bloopers, Bleeps and Bodyslams (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 WWF: WrestleFest '94 (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 Razor Ramon: Oozing Machismo (Video)
Yokozuna
 1994 Monday Night Raw Prime Cuts Uncut (Video)
Yokozuna
 1992-1994 WWF Challenge (TV Series)
Yokozuna
- Episode dated 2 January 1994 (1994) ... Yokozuna
- Episode #6.51 (1992) ... Yokozuna
 1993 Best of European Rampage Tour (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 Best of Mega Matches (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 German Fan Favorites (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 Rampage Bercy '93 (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 Superstars (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 Superstars - The Music Video (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 WWF 1993: The Year in Review (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 Bret Hitman Hart - His Greatest Hits (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 WWF: Grudges, Gripes and Grunts (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 Global Warfare (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 Bashed in the USA (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 Invasion of the Bodyslammers (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 WWF: Smack 'Em Whack 'Em (Video)
Yokozuna
 1993 WWF Mania (TV Series)
Yokozuna
- Episode dated 16 January 1993 (1993) ... Yokozuna
 1992 WWF Prime-Time Wrestling (TV Series)
Yokozuna
- Episode #8.52 (1992) ... Yokozuna
 1991 L'homme au masque d'or
L'Hawaïen
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 2¾" (1.9 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lost the WWF Championship only 2 minutes and 7 seconds after winning it. See more »

Trademark:

The Banzai Drop

Nickname:

The Great Kokina See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed