STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,443 this week

Patty Andrews (1918–2013)


She was born in Mound, Minnesota on 16 February 1918, the daughter of Peter Andreos (changed to 'Andrews' upon arriving in the US) and Olga Sollie. Her real name was Patricia Marie (Patty nickname). Her father was a Greek Catholic immigrant and her mother a Lutheran from Norway who ran the pure food café, a Greek café in Minneapolis which was ... See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Private Buckaroo
Wed, Oct 23 2:15 PM PDT on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 
a list of 1448 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 89 people
created 17 Feb 2015
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patty Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Her Lucky Night Patty Andrews
(1945)
Buck Privates Patty Andrews
(1941)
(1944)
Swingtime Johnny Patty Andrews
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1970 The Phynx
Patty Andrews
 1961 Die Andrew-Sisters in Berlin (TV Short)
Singer (as The Andrews Sisters)
 1948 Little Toot (Short)
Patty Andrews (voice)
 1948 Melody Time
Andrews Sisters (singing voice, uncredited)
 1947 Road to Rio
Patty (as The Andrews Sisters)
 1946 Make Mine Music
Andrews Sisters (singing voice, uncredited)
 1945 Her Lucky Night
Patty Andrews
 1944 Hollywood Canteen
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1944 Moonlight and Cactus
Patty
 1944 Follow the Boys
Patty
 1943 Swingtime Johnny
Patty Andrews
 1943 Always a Bridesmaid
Patty (uncredited)
 1943 How's About It?
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1942 Give Out, Sisters
Patty
 1942 Private Buckaroo
Patty Andrews (as The Andrews Sisters)
 1942 What's Cookin'
Patty Andrews
 1941 Hold That Ghost
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1941 In the Navy
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1941 Buck Privates
Patty Andrews
 1940 Argentine Nights
Patty
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Over Here! (1974). Musical. Book by Will Holt. Music by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman. Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman. Musical Director: Joseph Klein. Dance arrangements by Louis St. Louis. Vocal arrangements by Louis St. Louis. Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson and Jim Tyler. Scenic Design by ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Andrew Sisters | The Andrews Sisters | Patti Andrews
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not going to do anything or say anything to destroy that image that the people love. I hear that from the people that they love the Andrews Sisters and it's a joy to them. Who am I to take that away? PA -- on the issue of her longstanding feud with singing sister Maxene Andrews See more »

Trivia:

Both parents, Greek father (Peter) and Norwegian mother (Olga), were immigrants. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed