STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,415 this week

Gwili Andre (1908–1959)


Danish-born Gwili Andre was a blonde beauty who had the talent and the looks necessary for the big time, but somehow just couldn't put everything together and was mired in B pictures (e.g., Secrets of the French Police (1932), Roar of the Dragon (1932)) for most of her career. After retiring from the screen, she died in an apartment fire in 1959. See full bio »

Everything New on Hulu in May

Running out of binge-worthy content? Fear not—Hulu just re-upped their streaming offerings with great new shows and movies.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1115 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 06 Jan 2014
 
a list of 134 people
created 13 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gwili Andre's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1932)
(1932)
(1941)
The Girl Said No Gretchen Holman
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1942 The Falcon's Brother
Diane Medford
 1941 A Woman's Face
Gusta
 1937 The Girl Said No
Gretchen Holman
 1937 Meet the Boy Friend
Vilma Vlare
 1933 No Other Woman
Margot Van Deering
 1932 Secrets of the French Police
Eugenie Dorain
 1932 Roar of the Dragon
Natascha
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her last film was The Falcon's Brother (1942). She played a murder victim. See more »

Nickname:

Gwili A. Cross See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed