No photo available. Represent Betsy Ames? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 70,806 this week

Betsy Ames (I) (1942–2009)

Betsy Ames was born on October 26, 1942 in Clifton Springs, New York, USA as Elizabeth Elliott Beel. She was an actress, known for Wedding Crashers (2005), Pecker (1998) and Kennedy (1983). She was married to William J. McFarland and Sheppard K. Ames Jr. She died on March 14, 2009 in Oxford, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Oxford, Maryland, USA

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Wedding Crashers
Sun, Oct 27 2:00 PM PDT on COMEDY (064)
Wedding Crashers
Sun, Oct 27 9:15 PM PDT on COMEDY (064)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betsy Ames's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2005)
Pecker Venetia Keydash
(1998)
Kennedy Secretary
(1983)
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Additional Voices - Shivering Isles
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 2007 The Elder Scrolls IV: Shivering Isles (Video Game)
Adeo / Autkendo Jansa / Brevi / ... (voice)
 2006 The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Video Game)
Additional Voices - Shivering Isles (voice)
 2005 Wedding Crashers
Betty
 1998 Pecker
Venetia Keydash
 1983 Kennedy (TV Mini-Series)
Secretary
- Episode #1.7 (1983) ... Secretary
- Episode #1.6 (1983) ... Secretary
- Episode #1.5 (1983) ... Secretary
- Episode #1.4 (1983) ... Secretary
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Secretary
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2014 Reel Herstory: The Real Story of Reel Women (Documentary)
Narrator
 2000 The First Measured Century (TV Movie documentary) (voice)
 1999 Scorpions and Lizards (TV Movie documentary)
Narrator
 1997 Lords of the Everglades (TV Movie documentary)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voice-overs in political commercials for numerous Republican candidates, including Bob Dole in 1996, George W. Bush in 2000, and Mitt Romney in 2008. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The Best Damn Voice in the Business

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed