Salvador Allende (I) (1908–1973)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,480 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Allende became the Socialist President of Chile--elected by popular vote--in 1970 who was replaced by the now notorious Augusto Pinochet. It has been reported that Allende committed suicide. But it has not been determined whether his death was the result of a self-inflicted gunshot wound or by fire caused by invading troops in the military coup ... See full bio »

How Lizzy Caplan "Borrowed" Annie Wilkes

The star of "Castle Rock" Season 2 shares her method for building out her take on a terrifying character.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 12 Sep 2017
 
a list of 122 people
created 26 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 258 people
created 11 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Salvador Allende's work have you seen?

Known For

¡Qué hacer! Himself
(1972)
Richesse des autres Himself (President of Chile, addresses Chilean and Quebec miners)
(1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 1974 Salvador Allende Gossens: un témoignage (Short documentary)
Himself (as Salvador Allende Gossens)
 1973 On vous parle du Chili: Ce que disait Allende (Documentary short)
Himself
 1973 Universidad comprometida (Documentary short)
Himself
 1973 Richesse des autres (Documentary)
Himself (President of Chile, addresses Chilean and Quebec miners)
 1973 Chile, el gran desafío (Documentary)
 1972 El diálogo de América (Documentary)
 1972 ¡Qué hacer!
Himself
 1971 Ahora te vamos a llamar hermano (Documentary short)
Himself
 1971 Compañero Presidente (Documentary)
Show Show Archive footage (51 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Doctor

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

President Salvador Allende | Salvador Allende Gossens
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Carmen Paz (born in 1941), Beatriz (1943-1977) and Isabel Allende (born in 1945), not to be confused with novelist Isabel Allende, his cousin's daughter. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed