Jensen Ackles (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 4 this week
Trailer
0:41 | Trailer
Jensen Ross Ackles, better known as simply Jensen Ackles, was born on March 1, 1978, in Dallas, Texas, to Donna Joan (Shaffer) and actor Alan Ackles. He has English, German, and Scottish ancestry. Jensen grew up in Richardson, Texas, together with his older brother, Joshua, and a younger sister, Mackenzie. Jensen graduated from Dartmouth ... See full bio »

How Tom Hanks Joined the 'Neighborhood' as Mr. Rogers

Learn how a kid's birthday party helped director Marielle Heller secure Tom Hanks to play Mister Rogers.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Supernatural
The Magnificent Seven (S3, Ep1)
Mon, Sep 16 1:00 PM PDT on TNT (052)
Supernatural
The Kids Are Alright (S3, Ep2)
Mon, Sep 16 2:00 PM PDT on TNT (052)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 167 people
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 30 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 267 people
updated 06 Jul 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 14 Apr 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 25 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jensen Ackles's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Supernatural Dean Winchester / Michael / Demon Dean / Dean Smith / Leviathan / Shapeshifter
(2005-2020)
My Bloody Valentine Tom Hanniger
(2009)
Days of Our Lives Eric Brady
(1998-2000)
Ten Inch Hero Priestly
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2005-2020 Supernatural (TV Series)
Dean Winchester / Michael / Demon Dean / ...
- Episode #15.20 (2020) ... Dean Winchester
- Atomic Monsters (2019) ... Dean Winchester
- The Rupture (2019) ... Dean Winchester
- Raising Hell (2019) ... Dean Winchester
- Back and to the Future (2019) ... Dean Winchester
 2017 Kings of Con (TV Series)
Justin Angles
- Arlington, VA (2017) ... Justin Angles
 2015 The Hillywood Show (TV Series short)
Dancer
- Supernatural Parody (2015) ... Dancer
 2011 Supernatural: The Animation (TV Series)
Dean Winchester
- All Hell Breaks Loose: Part 2 (2011) ... Dean Winchester
- All Hell Breaks Loose: Part 1 (2011) ... Dean Winchester
 2010 Tron: Evolution - Battle Grids (Video Game)
Gibson (voice)
 2010 The 3rd Birthday (Video Game)
Kyle Madigan (voice)
 2010 Tron: Evolution (Video Game)
Gibson (voice)
 2010 Batman: Under the Red Hood (Video)
Jason Todd / Red Hood (voice)
 2009 My Bloody Valentine
Tom Hanniger
 2007 Ten Inch Hero
Priestly
 2005 Devour (Video)
Jake Gray
 2004-2005 Smallville (TV Series)
Jason Teague
- Commencement (2005) ... Jason Teague
- Forever (2005) ... Jason Teague
- Ageless (2005) ... Jason Teague (credit only)
- Blank (2005) ... Jason Teague
- Spirit (2005) ... Jason Teague
 2003-2004 Still Life (TV Series)
Max Morgan
- Gravity (2004) ... Max Morgan
- Not Fade Away (2004) ... Max Morgan
- Pilot (2003) ... Max Morgan
- Evidence ... Max Morgan
- Dissappearances ... Max Morgan
 2004 The Plight of Clownana (Short)
Jensen
 2002-2003 Dawson's Creek (TV Series)
C.J.
- Goodbye, Yellow Brick Road (2003) ... C.J.
- Lovelines (2003) ... C.J.
- Love Bites (2003) ... C.J.
- Sex and Violence (2003) ... C.J.
- Clean and Sober (2003) ... C.J.
 2001-2002 Dark Angel (TV Series)
Alec / X5-494 / Ben / ...
- Freak Nation (2002) ... Alec / X5-494
- Love Among the Runes (2002) ... Alec / X5-494
- She Ain't Heavy (2002) ... Alec / X5-494
- Dawg Day Afternoon (2002) ... Alec / X5-494
- Hello, Goodbye (2002) ... Alec / X5-494
 2001 Blonde (TV Mini-Series)
Eddie G
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... Eddie G
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... Eddie G
 1998-2000 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Eric Brady
- Episode #1.8854 (2000) ... Eric Brady
- Episode #1.8821 (2000) ... Eric Brady
- Episode #1.8733 (2000) ... Eric Brady
- Episode #1.8620 (1999) ... Eric Brady
- Episode #1.8618 (1999) ... Eric Brady
 1997 Cybill (TV Series)
David
- The Wedding (1997) ... David
 1996-1997 Mr. Rhodes (TV Series)
Malcolm
- The Valentine Show (1997) ... Malcolm
- Tom's Not Headmaster Show (1997) ... Malcolm
- The Welcome Back Show (1997) ... Malcolm
- The Italian Show (1997) ... Malcolm
- The Courtroom Show (1997) ... Malcolm
 1996 Sweet Valley High (TV Series)
Brad
- All Along the Water Tower (1996) ... Brad
 1995 Wishbone (TV Series)
Michael Duss
- Viva Wishbone! (1995) ... Michael Duss
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Lt. Daniel Kaffee in the stage production of A few Good Men in Texas. See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Articles | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Official Facebook | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Dean Winchester's reaction to his father's death on Supernatural (2005)] A lot of issues, yeah. Dean's definitely having issues on camera. I'm just having issues because I don't get to hang out with him [Jeffrey Dean Morgan, who played John] anymore. See more »

Trivia:

Played baseball and lacrosse in high school. See more »

Trademark:

Ginger Beard See more »

Nickname:

Jay See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed