Herbert Ross (I) (1927–2001)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,412 this week
Clip
0:50 | Clip
Herbert Ross was born on May 13, 1927 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Herbert David Ross. He is known for his work on The Turning Point (1977), The Goodbye Girl (1977) and Steel Magnolias (1989). He was married to Lee Radziwill and Nora Kaye. He died on October 9, 2001 in New York City. See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Footloose
Fri, Oct 18 11:00 AM PDT on SUNDAN (124)
The Secret of My Success
Sun, Oct 20 3:30 AM PDT on 5MAX (554)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 261 people
created 11 May 2013
 
a list of 1448 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 569 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 653 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1977)
The Goodbye Girl Director
(1977)
Steel Magnolias Director
(1989)
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Choreographed "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn" on Broadway. Musical. Written by Betty Smith (based on her novel) and George Abbott (also director / producer). Music by Arthur Schwartz. Lyrics by Dorothy Fields. Music arranged by Joe Glover and Robert Russell Bennett. Musical Director: Max Goberman. Ballet Music Arranged by Oscar ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herb Ross Dancers | The Herb Ross Dancers | Herb Ross
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[explaining why he quit ballet as a professional career] I was too tall and big-boned and never had good feet. See more »

Trivia:

Grew up in Miami, Florida. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casted Leslie Browne See more »

Nickname:

Herb

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed