Magic Johnson


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,648 this week
Trailer
0:30 | Trailer
Magic Johnson was born on August 14, 1959 in Lansing, Michigan, USA as Earvin Johnson. He is an actor and producer, known for Obsessed (2009), Hair Show (2004) and Dead Tone (2007). He has been married to Cookie Johnson since September 14, 1991. They have two children. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

She's Having a Baby
Wed, Oct 23 8:35 AM PDT on SHO2 (580)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 Jun 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 01 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Magic Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Obsessed Producer
(2009)
Hair Show Producer
(2004)
Dead Tone Producer
(2007)
Brown Sugar Producer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2018 Empire (TV Series)
Earvin 'Magic' Johnson
- Bloody Noses and Crack'd Crowns (2018) ... Earvin 'Magic' Johnson (as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson)
 2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming, NBA Finals: Watch the Game (Video short)
Magic Johnson
 2013/I Smile (Video short)
 2013 Pharrell Williams: Happy (Video short)
Dancer (uncredited)
 2011 The Game (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- A Very Special Episode (2011) ... Magic Johnson
 2002 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
Ringer Hockey Player #32
- Company Picnic: Part 2 (2002) ... Ringer Hockey Player #32 (as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson)
 1998 Arli$$ (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- His Name Is Arliss Michaels (1998) ... Magic Johnson
 1995 Michael Jackson: Video Greatest Hits - HIStory (Video)
Servant ('Remember the Time' video)
 1993 Dangerous: The Short Films (Video)
Servant ('Remember the Time' video)
 1992 Michael Jackson: Remember the Time (Video short)
Herald (uncredited)
 1991 Voices That Care: Voices That Care (Video short)
 1989 Magic Johnson's Fast Break (Video Game)
Commentator (voice)
 1988 Christmas at Pee Wee's Playhouse (TV Movie)
Magic Screen's Cousin
 1988 She's Having a Baby
Magic Johnson (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (204 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for 7-Up See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 15 Articles | 28 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Earvin 'Magic' Johnson' | Earvin 'Magic' Johnson Jr. | Earvin Johnson Jr. | Earvin 'Magic' Johnson | Earvin Magic Johnson | Earvin Johnson

Height:

6' 9" (2.06 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My father was a great example of a strong and good man and Christian man, and my mother taught all my six sisters how to be young ladies and mothers and how to take care of your family. And so I think they were - they still are - great examples for all of us to their kids and to the world, too. See more »

Trivia:

Still plays basketball regularly. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height

Nickname:

Rawal See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed