STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,174 this week

Don Cornelius (I) (1936–2012)


Don Cornelius was born on September 27, 1936 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Donald Cortez Cornelius. He was a writer and producer, known for Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000), Soul Train (1971) and Jackie's Back! (1999). He was married to Viktoria Chapman and Delores Harrison. He died on February 1, 2012 in Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California,... See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Crooklyn
Mon, Dec 09 7:21 AM PST on STZENB (650)
Crooklyn
Mon, Dec 09 2:14 PM PST on STZENB (650)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 88 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 14 Mar 2018
 
a list of 164 people
created 03 Jul 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 02 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Cornelius's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Soul Train Writer
(1971-2004)
Jackie's Back! Don Cornelius
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
  Soul Train (TV Series) (7 episodes, 1993 - 2004) (writer - 131 episodes, 1971 - 1980) (written by - 4 episodes, 1974 - 1975)
- Episode #33.27 (2004)
- Episode #25.25 (1996)
 1996 2nd Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 1995 1st Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards (TV Special) (written by)
Show Show Producer (31 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Reebok

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the death of Barry White in 2003]: There was no match for Barry White. His music is just going to live forever. It's not limited to disco or soul or hip-hop or anything. See more »

Trivia:

After he opened the Soul Train Studios in Los Angeles, California, he invited his former Soul Train (1971) dancer, Jody Watley, to be a dance instructor. She gave private lessons to Aretha Franklin. See more »

Trademark:

Always used a microphone widescreen. See more »

Nickname:

The World's Coolest Uncle

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed