Buzz Aldrin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,370 this week
Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
Buzz Aldrin was born on January 20, 1930 in Montclair, New Jersey, USA as Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr. He is known for his work on Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011), The Big Bang Theory (2007) and Space Brothers (2012). He was previously married to Lois Driggs Cannon, Beverly Van Zile and Joan Ann Archer. See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
The Simpsons 138th Episode Spectacular! (S7, Ep10)
Sun, Sep 22 1:30 PM PDT on FXX (089)
Top Gear USA
Cobra Attack (S1, Ep1)
Fri, Sep 27 2:00 PM PDT on VICE (134)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 92 images
updated 7 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 06 Jun 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 17 Jun 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buzz Aldrin's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Bang Theory Buzz Aldrin
(2012)
Space Brothers Buzz Aldrin
(2012)
30 Rock Buzz Aldrin
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2017 Miles from Tomorrowland (TV Series)
Commander Copernicus
- Connect & Protect (2017) ... Commander Copernicus (voice, as Dr. Buzz Aldrin)
 2014 Tom Green Live (TV Series)
 2012 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- The Holographic Excitation (2012) ... Buzz Aldrin
 2012 Space Brothers
Buzz Aldrin
 2012 Mass Effect 3 (Video Game)
Stargazer (voice)
 2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Buzz Aldrin
 2011 Let Lorenzo (Short)
Tire Husband
 2010 30 Rock (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- The Moms (2010) ... Buzz Aldrin
 2002 The Holmes Show (TV Series)
Bottom Billy
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Bottom Billy (voice)
 1996 Apollo 11 (TV Movie)
Rev. Woodruff
 1994 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- Deep Space Homer (1994) ... Buzz Aldrin (voice)
 1990 Fire, Ice & Dynamite
Bayer Team Leader / Himself
 1985 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
- High Orbit (1985)
 1976 The Boy in the Plastic Bubble (TV Movie)
Buzz Aldrin
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (174 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (65 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for IBM, "Dear Tech: An Open Letter to the Industry" with Mayim Bialik, Tarana Burke, Lisa Seacat DeLuca, Arianna Huffington, Janelle Monáe, and Bruce Perens See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 7 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr. | Edwin E. 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr. | Dr Buzz Aldrin | Dr. Buzz Aldrin | Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin | Edwin Aldrin | Buzz & Beverly | Edwin Aldrin Jr

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Mars is there, waiting to be reached. See more »

Trivia:

Jokingly credited in Monty Python's Flying Circus: The Buzz Aldrin Show (1970) as actor, writer and makeup artist. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed