STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 121,618 this week

James P. Hogan (III) (1890–1943)


James P. Hogan was born on September 21, 1890 in Lowell, Massachusetts, USA. He was a director and writer, known for Life Returns (1935), The Sheriff's Secret (1931) and Bulldog Drummond's Peril (1938). He died on November 4, 1943 in North Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 847 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 15 Mar 2018
 
a list of 442 people
created 24 Aug 2015
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James P. Hogan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Life Returns Director
(1935)
(1931)
(1938)
(1926)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (61 credits)
 1943 The Mad Ghoul (as James Hogan)
 1943 The Strange Death of Adolf Hitler (as James Hogan)
 1943 No Place for a Lady (as James Hogan)
 1941 Ellery Queen and the Perfect Crime (as James Hogan)
 1941 Power Dive (as James Hogan)
 1941 Ellery Queen's Penthouse Mystery (as James Hogan)
 1940 Texas Rangers Ride Again (as James Hogan)
 1940 Queen of the Mob (as James Hogan)
 1939 Bulldog Drummond's Bride (as James Hogan)
 1939 Bulldog Drummond's Secret Police (as James Hogan)
 1938 Arrest Bulldog Drummond (as James Hogan)
 1938 Sons of the Legion (as James Hogan)
 1938 The Texans (as James Hogan)
 1938 The Big Broadcast of 1938 (uncredited)
 1937 Ebb Tide (as James Hogan)
 1937 Bulldog Drummond Escapes (as James Hogan)
 1936 The Accusing Finger (as James Hogan)
 1936 The Arizona Raiders (as James Hogan)
 1936 Desert Gold (as James Hogan)
 1935 Life Returns
 1931 The Sheriff's Secret (as James Hogan)
 1928 Hearts of Men
 1926 Flaming Fury
 1921 Bare Knuckles
 1920 The Skywayman
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote / produced / directed "The Barber Had Two Sons" on Broadway. Playhouse Theater, New York City.

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

James Patrick Hogan | James Hogan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American second feature director, also occasional actor and screenwriter. A former set designer, he started directing in 1920. Hogan was often employed to turn out inexpensive "B" pictures, including several "Bulldog Drummond" features for Paramount and "Ellery Queen" mysteries for Columbia. There were some kernels of wheat among the chaff, however, such as The Last Train from Madrid (1937) and ... See more »

Nickname:

Jim

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed