Joe Johnston (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 235 this week
Trailer
0:16 | Trailer
Joe Johnston was born on May 13, 1950 in Austin, Texas, USA as Joseph Eggleston Johnston II. He is a director, known for Captain America: The First Avenger (2011), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) and The Rocketeer (1991). See full bio »

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jurassic Park III
Mon, Sep 23 10:00 PM PDT on WGNAP (027)
October Sky
Wed, Oct 02 11:45 PM PDT on HBOF (522)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 01 Apr 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 Feb 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 18 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Johnston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Raiders of the Lost Ark Visual Effects
(1981)
The Rocketeer Director
(1991)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe Johnson | Joseph Johnston

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Answered an ad while a student at Cal State-Long Beach, which was looking for employees. That ad was for George Lucas whom Johnston became acquainted with. He was employed a storyboard artist who would watch Lucas do his editing. Eventually, Johnston decided to leave Lucas' company and travel with the money he had saved up. But Lucas suggested that he go to USC film school (his alma mater), which... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed