George A. Romero (I) (1940–2017)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 573 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
George A. Romero never set out to become a Hollywood figure; by all indications, though, he was very successful. The director of the groundbreaking "Living Dead" films was born February 4, 1940 ,in New York City to Ann (Dvorsky) and Jorge Romero. His father was born in Spain and raised in Cuba, and his mother was Lithuanian. He grew up in New York... See full bio »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Night of the Living Dead
Thu, Oct 24 12:43 AM PDT on STZENA (646)
Creepshow
Thu, Oct 24 12:30 PM PDT on IFC (125)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 44 images
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 
a list of 12 images
updated 25 Jul 2017
 
a list of 10 images
updated 22 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 29 Sep 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 20 Mar 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 01 Apr 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George A. Romero's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2005)
(2007)
Monkey Shines Writer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
  Into the Dark: Exploring the Horror Film (Documentary) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2011 Deadtime Stories: Volume 2 (executive producer)
 2010 The Crazies (executive producer)
 2009 Deadtime Stories: Volume 1 (executive producer)
 2009 Survival of the Dead (executive producer)
 2008 One for the Fire: The Legacy of 'Night of the Living Dead' (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Chill Factor: House Call (Video short) (executive producer)
 1993 The Dark Half (executive producer)
 1990 Night of the Living Dead (executive producer)
 1984-1988 Tales from the Darkside (TV Series) (executive producer - 77 episodes)
- Basher Malone (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Barter (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Hush (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Going Native (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Family Reunion (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1976 Magic at the Roxy (TV Special) (co-executive producer)
  The Winners (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1974) (producer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Willie Stargell: What If I Didn't Play Baseball (1974) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (11 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (72 credits)
Show Show Self (88 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1999, during the filming of Bruiser (2000), he directed the music video "Scream" for the horror-punk legends, 'The Misfits'. The video was done as a homage to his Dead films, casting 'The Misfits' as zombie versions of themselves who go berserk in a hospital. In return, 'The Misfits' agreed to appear in Bruiser (2000). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 36 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georges A. Romero | George Romero | Romero

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If I fail, they [the film industry] write me off as another statistic. If I succeed, they pay me a million bucks to fly out to Hollywood and fart. See more »

Trivia:

The Tales of Hoffmann (1951) inspired Romero to become a director. See more »

Trademark:

Strong minority and female characters See more »

Nickname:

King of the Zombies

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed